Honda CR-V vs Hyundai Tucson
Figures updated
The Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk6 (2023–) CR-V and the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 323,114 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Honda CR-V for the better MOT record, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,985, £16,810 less than the Honda CR-V.
- Their boots are much the same size: Honda CR-V 617 litres, Hyundai Tucson 620 litres.
- The Honda CR-V has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 29% more often.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £60 a year less than the Honda CR-V at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Hyundai Tucson: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Honda CR-VMk6 (2023–), 5-door SUV | Hyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £47,795 to £51,250October 2026 price list | £30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 617 litres | 620 litres / 1,799 |
| Length | 4,706mm | 4,535mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,866mm | 1,865mm |
| Height | 1,684mm | 1,650mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 184 PS | 150–288 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.0–9.3 sec | 7.5–9.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2021) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 39.2–42.8 mpg | 40.4–49.6 mpg |
| CO2 | 19–163 g/km | 22–158 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,387 (42.2 mpg) | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,387 (petrol) | £1,327 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 134Well above average (best) | 104Above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 18.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 7.5% (best) | 13.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 9.4% (best) | 15.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 18.0% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (2.5% of tests) | Brake pads (3.2% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Brakes (1.7×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 188,665 | 134,449 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,200 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2023 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson more reliable?
The Honda CR-V. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 29% more often (reliability scores 134 and 104, where 100 is average). 25.1% of Honda CR-Vs and 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson?
The Honda CR-V is 171mm longer (4,706mm against 4,535mm). Their boots are much the same: 617 and 620 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson?
The Hyundai Tucson: new prices start at £30,985, £16,810 less than the Honda CR-V (from £47,795). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson?
Comparing petrol versions, the Hyundai Tucson costs about £60 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,327 against £1,387), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson?
Euro NCAP gave the Honda CR-V 5 stars (2024) and the Hyundai Tucson 5 stars (2021). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Honda CR-V or the Hyundai Tucson?
Pick the Honda CR-V for the better MOT record, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

