CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Peugeot Rifter reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Peugeot Rifter is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 64 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 437 of 442, and 19.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (7.4% of tests).

64Well below average

Ranked 437 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 7,469 Peugeot Rifters aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 19.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Peugeot Rifter is 56% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 19.2% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

19.7%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

19.2%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,000

Typical age at test: 4 years

Peugeot Rifter MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%Rifter 20%

Most common Peugeot Rifter MOT faults

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively7.4% of tests
  2. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.1% of tests
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.4% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.4% of tests
  5. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.1% of tests
  6. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.1% of tests

What the Peugeot Rifter fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Visibility8.8%▲ 2.9× as often
Lights and electrics6.0%▲ 2.1× as often
Tyres3.4%▼ 25% less often
Brakes2.6%▲ 1.3× as often
Body and structure1.3%▲ 3.7× as often
Exhaust and emissions1.0%▲ 1.4× as often
Suspension0.6%▼ 37% less often
Steering0.4%▲ 1.8× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.3%▼ 11% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 22% less often

What MPG does the Peugeot Rifter do?

Official economy for the Peugeot Rifter ranges from 43.7 to 68.9mpg across the 22 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2023). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Peugeot Rifter?

Any Peugeot Rifter first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Peugeot Rifter registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Peugeot Rifter specs and running costs

Official figures for 22 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2023.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

43.7–68.9 mpg

CO2

109–146 g/km

Power

76–131 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Rifter Blue HDi 100 S&S 5-speed manual102 PS · M6 · listed 2023Diesel57.4 mpg129g£20031%
Rifter Blue HDi 130 S&S 6-speed manual131 PS · M6 · listed 2023Diesel57 mpg130g£20032%
Rifter PureTech 110 S&S 6-speed manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2023Petrol45.8 mpg140g£20034%
Rifter PureTech 130 EAT8 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2023Petrol43.7 mpg146g£20035%
Rifter Standard 1.5L BlueHDi 7576 PS · M5 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Long 1.5L BlueHDi 100102 PS · M5 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Standard 1.5L BlueHDi 100102 PS · M5 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Long 1.5L BlueHDi 130 EAT8 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Long 1.5L BlueHDi 130 S&S131 PS · M6 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Standard 1.5L BlueHDi 130 EAT8 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Standard 1.5L BlueHDi 130 S&S131 PS · M6 · listed 2019Diesel––––
Rifter Long 1.2L PureTech 110 S&S110 PS · M6 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Rifter Standard 1.2L PureTech 110 S&S110 PS · M6 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Rifter 1.5L BlueHDi 75M5 · listed 2018Diesel68.9 mpg109g£200–
Rifter 1.5L BlueHDi 130 S&SM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 22 versions.

What a Peugeot Rifter costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 48.7mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Peugeot Rifter

Buying a used Peugeot Rifter?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Peugeot models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Peugeot Rifter reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Peugeot Rifter is 56% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 64 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Peugeot Rifter?

The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 7.4% of tests. It fails on body and structure and visibility more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Peugeot Rifter do?

Official economy for the Peugeot Rifter ranges from 43.7 to 68.9mpg across the 22 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2023). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Peugeot Rifter?

Any Peugeot Rifter first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Peugeot Rifter registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

›How many Peugeot Rifters fail their MOT?

19.7% of Peugeot Rifters aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 19.2% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Peugeot Rifter combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.