Hyundai Tucson vs Audi Q3
Figures updated
The Hyundai Tucson and Audi Q3 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson and the FJ (2025–) Q3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 260,568 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Hyundai Tucson for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Hyundai Tucson has the biggest boot: 620 litres, 132 more than the Audi Q3.
- The Audi Q3 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 32% more often.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £375 a year less than the Audi Q3 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Hyundai Tucson: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Hyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q3FJ (2025–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 620 litres / 1,799 (best) | 488 litres / 1,386 |
| Length | 4,535mm | 4,531mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,865mm | 1,859mm |
| Height | 1,650mm | 1,588mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 150–288 PS (best) | 150–272 PS |
| 0–62mph | 7.5–9.5 sec | from 5.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.4–49.6 mpg | 32.5–52.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 22–158 g/km | 141–198 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) (best) | £1,702 (34.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,327 (petrol) | £1,293 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 104Above average | 137Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 18.2% | 16.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.3% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.4% | 10.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | – | 24.8% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (3.2% of tests) | Coil spring (3.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Brakes (1.7×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 134,449 | 126,119 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,500 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2025 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Hyundai Tucson or the Audi Q3 more reliable?
The Audi Q3. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 32% more often (reliability scores 137 and 104, where 100 is average). 16.9% of Audi Q3s and 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Hyundai Tucson or the Audi Q3?
They're almost the same length (4,535mm and 4,531mm). The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 488.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Hyundai Tucson or the Audi Q3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Hyundai Tucson costs about £375 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,327 against £1,702), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Hyundai Tucson or the Audi Q3?
Euro NCAP gave the Hyundai Tucson 5 stars (2021) and the Audi Q3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Hyundai Tucson or the Audi Q3?
Pick the Hyundai Tucson for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

