Nissan Qashqai vs Skoda Elroq
Figures updated
The Skoda Elroq is a new rival to the Nissan Qashqai, one of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Qashqai J12 (2021–) and the Mk1 (2024–) Elroq on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Skoda Elroq for more performance.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,635, £3,335 less than the Skoda Elroq.
- The Nissan Qashqai has the biggest boot: 504 litres, 34 more than the Skoda Elroq.
- No MOT reliability comparison yet: the Skoda Elroq is too new for MOT records (cars first take an MOT at three years old).
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan QashqaiQashqai J12 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Skoda ElroqMk1 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,635 to £43,225July 2026 price list (best) | £33,970 to £46,970August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 504 litres / 1,447 (best) | 470 litres / 1,580 |
| Length | 4,425mm | 4,488mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,835mm | 1,884mm |
| Height | 1,625mm | 1,654mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 140–205 PS | 190–340 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.6–9.5 sec | 5.4–8.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Electric |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.2–44.9 mpg | – |
| CO2 | 142–158 g/km | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,328 (44.1 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,328 (petrol) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | Too new for MOT data |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | – |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% | – |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | – |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | – |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | – |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | – |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Qashqai or the Skoda Elroq more reliable?
It's too early to say from MOT records: the Skoda Elroq is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The Nissan Qashqai has a reliability score of 88 (100 is average) from 561,521 MOT tests in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai or the Skoda Elroq?
The Skoda Elroq is 63mm longer (4,488mm against 4,425mm). The Nissan Qashqai has the bigger boot: 504 litres against 470.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Nissan Qashqai or the Skoda Elroq?
The Nissan Qashqai: new prices start at £30,635, £3,335 less than the Skoda Elroq (from £33,970). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Qashqai or the Skoda Elroq?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Qashqai 5 stars (2021) and the Skoda Elroq 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai or the Skoda Elroq?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Skoda Elroq for more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

