CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Vauxhall Astra vs Skoda Octavia

Figures updated

The Vauxhall Astra and Skoda Octavia are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Astra L (2022–) and the Mk4 (2020–) Octavia on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 823,283 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price, or the Skoda Octavia for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance.

FigureVauxhall AstraAstra L (2022–), 5-door hatchbackSkoda OctaviaMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£27,495 to £33,995May 2026 price list (best)£28,505 to £40,660October 2026 price list
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded422 litres / 1,339600 litres / 1,555 (best)
Length4,374mm4,698mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,859mm1,829mm
Height1,441mm1,470mm
Performance
Power130–195 PS116–265 PS (best)
0–62mph7.6–9.7 sec6.4–10.6 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2022)★★★★★ (2025)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesElectric, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation45.0–62.6 mpg40.4–65.8 mpg
CO243–142 g/km111–159 g/km
Electric range237–267 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,096 (53.3 mpg)£1,082 (54 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,074 (63 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£548 (4 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£548 (electric)£1,074 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score99Average123Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)33.8%24.3% (best)
Failed at 3 years old12.4%10.9% (best)
Failed at 5 years old17.9%14.9% (best)
Failed at 10 years old32.8%24.7% (best)
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (5.1% of tests)Coil spring (2.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onExhaust and emissions (1.4×)Nothing stands out
MOT tests analysed624,660198,623
About the cars
TypeFamily hatchbackFamily hatchback
Owners' average miles a year8,00011,500
On sale2022 on2020 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia more reliable?

The Skoda Octavia. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT about 24% more often (reliability scores 123 and 99, where 100 is average). 24.3% of Skoda Octavias and 33.8% of Vauxhall Astras failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia?

The Skoda Octavia is 324mm longer (4,698mm against 4,374mm). The Skoda Octavia has the bigger boot: 600 litres against 422.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia?

The Vauxhall Astra: new prices start at £27,495, £1,010 less than the Skoda Octavia (from £28,505). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £14 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia?

Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Astra 4 stars (2022) and the Skoda Octavia 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Vauxhall Astra or the Skoda Octavia?

Pick the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price, or the Skoda Octavia for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.