Porsche Cayenne reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Porsche Cayenne is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 184 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 31 of 442, and 15.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (2.1% of tests).
Ranked 31 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 2 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 29,142 Porsche Cayennes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Porsche Cayenne is 46% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 6.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
15.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
6.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 9 years
Porsche Cayenne MOT failure rate by age
Most common Porsche Cayenne MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.1% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.4% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.1% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.9% of tests
What the Porsche Cayenne fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.3% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 4.7% | ▼ 59% less often |
| Suspension | 2.9% | ▼ 68% less often |
| Brakes | 2.7% | ▼ 63% less often |
| Visibility | 2.3% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.8% | ▼ 46% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.8% | ▼ 77% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.8% | ▼ 28% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
| Steering | 0.3% | ▼ 85% less often |
What MPG does the Porsche Cayenne do?
Official economy for the Porsche Cayenne ranges from 17.9 to 85.6mpg across the 74 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 24.6mpg and a typical diesel 34.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Porsche Cayenne?
Any Porsche Cayenne first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Cayenne registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £360 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carPorsche Cayenne specs and running costs
Official figures for 74 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
17.9–85.6 mpg
CO2
75–380 g/km
Power
299–599 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayenne Cayenne Coupé Black Edition353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.2 mpg | 265g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne Coupé353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.2 mpg | 265g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne Black Edition353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.1 mpg | 266g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.1 mpg | 266g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne S Coupé474 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.4 mpg | 287g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne S474 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.4 mpg | 286g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne GTS Coupé500 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.3 mpg | 289g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne GTS500 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.3 mpg | 289g | £200 | 37% |
| Cayenne Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid299 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 53.9 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| Cayenne Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupé Black Edition304 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 100g | £200 | 26% |
| Cayenne Cayenne E-Hybrid Coupé304 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 63.9 mpg | 101g | £200 | 26% |
| Cayenne Cayenne E-Hybrid Black Edition304 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 63.7 mpg | 101g | £200 | 26% |
| Cayenne Cayenne E-Hybrid304 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 63.6 mpg | 101g | £200 | 26% |
| Cayenne Cayenne S E-Hybrid Coupé Black Edition353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 62.7 mpg | 103g | £200 | 26% |
| Cayenne Cayenne S E-Hybrid Coupé353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 62.7 mpg | 103g | £200 | 26% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 74 versions.
What a Porsche Cayenne costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 24.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 34.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Porsche CayenneBuying a used Porsche Cayenne?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Porsche Cayenne with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Porsche models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Porsche Cayenne reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Porsche Cayenne is 46% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 184 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Porsche Cayenne?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 2.1% of tests.
›What MPG does the Porsche Cayenne do?
Official economy for the Porsche Cayenne ranges from 17.9 to 85.6mpg across the 74 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 24.6mpg and a typical diesel 34.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Porsche Cayenne?
Any Porsche Cayenne first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Cayenne registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £360 to £790 a year.
›How many Porsche Cayennes fail their MOT?
15.9% of Porsche Cayennes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 6.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Porsche Cayenne combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.