Porsche Taycan reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Porsche Taycan is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 127 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 120 of 442, and 9.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.8% of tests).
Ranked 120 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 5,279 Porsche Taycans aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 9.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Porsche Taycan is 21% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
9.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,200
Typical age at test: 3 years
Porsche Taycan MOT failure rate by age
Most common Porsche Taycan MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.1% of tests
- Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure1.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.2% of tests
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.7% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.4% of tests
What the Porsche Taycan fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.4% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 0.9% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Brakes | 0.4% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Visibility | 0.4% | ▼ 88% less often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 68% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 39% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 71% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
What MPG does the Porsche Taycan do?
Electric versions average 3 miles per kWh, with an official range of 345 to 422 miles.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Porsche Taycan?
Any Porsche Taycan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carPorsche Taycan specs and running costs
Official figures for 19 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Electric
Electric range
345–422 miles
Efficiency
3.0–4.0 mi/kWh
Power
435–1034 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taycan Taycan435 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Black Edition435 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Sport Turismo435 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Sport Turismo Black Edition435 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan 4S598 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan 4S Black Edition598 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan 4S Cross Turismo598 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan 4S Sport Turismo598 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan 4S Sport Turismo Black Edition598 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan GTS700 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan GTS Sport Turismo700 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Turbo884 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Turbo Cross Turismo884 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Turbo Sport Turismo884 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Taycan Taycan Turbo S952 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 19 versions.
What a Porsche Taycan costs to fuel
- Electric, typical official 3 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsBuying a used Porsche Taycan?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Porsche models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Porsche Taycan reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Porsche Taycan is 21% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 127 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Porsche Taycan?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 2.8% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Porsche Taycan do?
Electric versions average 3 miles per kWh, with an official range of 345 to 422 miles.
›How much is road tax on a Porsche Taycan?
Any Porsche Taycan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Porsche Taycans fail their MOT?
9.5% of Porsche Taycans aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Porsche Taycan combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.