Porsche Panamera reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Porsche Panamera is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 198 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 24 of 442, and 12.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.2% of tests).
Ranked 24 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 6,927 Porsche Panameras aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Porsche Panamera is 49% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,000
Typical age at test: 8 years
Porsche Panamera MOT failure rate by age
Most common Porsche Panamera MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.3% of tests
- Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.8% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.8% of tests
What the Porsche Panamera fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.9% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 2.0% | ▼ 77% less often |
| Suspension | 1.8% | ▼ 74% less often |
| Brakes | 1.8% | ▼ 68% less often |
| Visibility | 1.2% | ▼ 71% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.9% | ▼ 62% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.4% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | About average |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | ▼ 89% less often |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 87% less often |
What MPG does the Porsche Panamera do?
Official economy for the Porsche Panamera ranges from 22.6 to 113mpg across the 81 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2025). A typical petrol version manages 31.7mpg and a typical diesel 44.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Porsche Panamera?
Any Porsche Panamera first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Panamera registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £325 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carPorsche Panamera specs and running costs
Official figures for 81 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
22.6–113.0 mpg
CO2
56–293 g/km
Power
304–599 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panamera Panamera 4353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 25.7 mpg | 249g | £200 | 37% |
| Panamera Panamera353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 27.2 mpg | 236g | £200 | 37% |
| Panamera Panamera GTS500 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.7 mpg | 283g | £200 | 37% |
| Panamera Panamera 4 E-Hybrid304 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 74.4 mpg | 86g | £200 | 23% |
| Panamera Panamera 4S E-Hybrid353 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 70.9 mpg | 91g | £200 | 24% |
| Panamera Panamera Turbo E-Hybrid519 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 64.9 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Panamera Panamera Turbo S E-Hybrid599 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 64.1 mpg | 100g | £200 | 26% |
| Panamera 4S Sport Turismo Diesel PDKA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 176g | £200 | – |
| Panamera Turbo S E-HybridA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 97.4 mpg | 66g | £200 | – |
| Panamera Turbo S E-Hybrid ExecutiveA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 97.4 mpg | 66g | £200 | – |
| Panamera Turbo S E-Hybrid Sport TurismoA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 94.2 mpg | 69g | £200 | – |
| Panamera 4 E-Hybrid PDKA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 113 mpg | 56g | £200 | – |
| Panamera 4 E-Hybrid Executive PDKA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 113 mpg | 56g | £200 | – |
| Panamera 4 E-Hybrid Sport TurismoA8 · listed 2018 | Hybrid | 108.6 mpg | 59g | £200 | – |
| Panamera PDKA8 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 37.7 mpg | 171g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 81 versions.
What a Porsche Panamera costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 31.7mpg…
- diesel, typical official 44.1mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Porsche PanameraBuying a used Porsche Panamera?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Porsche models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Porsche Panamera reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Porsche Panamera is 49% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 198 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Porsche Panamera?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 2.2% of tests.
›What MPG does the Porsche Panamera do?
Official economy for the Porsche Panamera ranges from 22.6 to 113mpg across the 81 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2010–2025). A typical petrol version manages 31.7mpg and a typical diesel 44.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Porsche Panamera?
Any Porsche Panamera first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Panamera registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £325 to £790 a year.
›How many Porsche Panameras fail their MOT?
12.9% of Porsche Panameras aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Porsche Panamera combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.