Porsche Macan reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Porsche Macan is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 202 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 21 of 442, and 9.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.5% of tests).
Ranked 21 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 1 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 29,076 Porsche Macans aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 9.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Porsche Macan is 50% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 6.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
9.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
6.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,100
Typical age at test: 6 years
Porsche Macan MOT failure rate by age
Most common Porsche Macan MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.2% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.2% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.7% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.5% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low0.4% of tests
What the Porsche Macan fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.1% | ▼ 30% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.9% | ▼ 62% less often |
| Body and structure | 1.3% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Brakes | 1.0% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Visibility | 0.9% | ▼ 74% less often |
| Suspension | 0.6% | ▼ 83% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.4% | ▼ 72% less often |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 79% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 37% less often |
What MPG does the Porsche Macan do?
Official economy for the Porsche Macan ranges from 24.5 to 46.3mpg across the 18 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 30.1mpg and a typical diesel 46.3mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 363 to 398 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Porsche Macan?
Any Porsche Macan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Macan registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carPorsche Macan specs and running costs
Official figures for 18 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
24.5–46.3 mpg
Electric range
363–398 miles
Efficiency
3.0–4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
161–261 g/km
Power
265–639 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macan Electric Macan Electric360 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Macan Electric Macan 4 Electric408 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Macan Electric Macan 4S Electric516 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Macan Electric Macan Electric GTS516 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Macan Electric Macan Turbo Electric639 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Macan Macan265 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.8 mpg | 238g | £200 | 37% |
| Macan Macan T265 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.9 mpg | 238g | £200 | 37% |
| Macan Macan S380 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.6 mpg | 260g | £200 | 37% |
| Macan Macan GTS440 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 24.5 mpg | 261g | £200 | 37% |
| Macan S DieselA7 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 161g | £200 | – |
| Macan SA7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 207g | £200 | – |
| Macan PDKA7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 38.7 mpg | 168g | £200 | – |
| Macan TurboA7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 31.7 mpg | 208g | £200 | – |
| Macan GTSA7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 31.4 mpg | 212g | £200 | – |
| Macan Turbo with Performance PackageA7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 29.1 mpg | 224g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 18 versions.
What a Porsche Macan costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 30.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 46.3mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Porsche MacanBuying a used Porsche Macan?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Porsche Macan with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Porsche models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Porsche Macan reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Porsche Macan is 50% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 202 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Porsche Macan?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.5% of tests.
›What MPG does the Porsche Macan do?
Official economy for the Porsche Macan ranges from 24.5 to 46.3mpg across the 18 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 30.1mpg and a typical diesel 46.3mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 363 to 398 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Porsche Macan?
Any Porsche Macan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Porsche Macan registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £445 a year.
›How many Porsche Macans fail their MOT?
9.3% of Porsche Macans aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 6.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Porsche Macan combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.