SsangYong Korando reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The SsangYong Korando is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 69 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 431 of 442, and 33.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is stop lamp (5.1% of tests).
Ranked 431 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 8,053 SsangYong Korandos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 33.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SsangYong Korando is 45% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 22.4% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
33.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
22.4%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,100
Typical age at test: 8 years
SsangYong Korando MOT failure rate by age
Most common SsangYong Korando MOT faults
- Stop lamp: not working5.1% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps4.9% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.2% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.1% of tests
- Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements2.9% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9% of tests
What the SsangYong Korando fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.5% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Brakes | 12.5% | ▲ 2.6× as often |
| Suspension | 8.2% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Tyres | 6.5% | About average |
| Visibility | 6.0% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Body and structure | 3.9% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.6% | ▲ 3.1× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.1% | ▼ 45% less often |
| Steering | 1.1% | ▼ 20% less often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
What MPG does the SsangYong Korando do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Korando ranges from 33.7 to 53mpg across the 49 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2025). A typical petrol version manages 36.9mpg and a typical diesel 45.6mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 211 to 211 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a SsangYong Korando?
Any SsangYong Korando first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Korando registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £410 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSsangYong Korando specs and running costs
Official figures for 49 versions sold in the UK between 2012 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
33.7–53.0 mpg
Electric range
211 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
139–199 g/km
Power
136–190 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korando 1.6 Ultimate Auto136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 45.2 mpg | 164g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando 1.6 Ultimate Auto 4x4136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 42.1 mpg | 176g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando e-Motion Ventura190 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Korando 1.5 ELX163 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 36.9 mpg | 175g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando 1.5 Ultimate163 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 36.9 mpg | 175g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando 1.5 Ultimate Auto163 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 35.5 mpg | 182g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando 1.5 Ventura163 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 36.9 mpg | 175g | £200 | 37% |
| Korando 1.5 Ventura Auto163 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 35.5 mpg | 182g | £200 | 37% |
| KORANDO PIONEER 1.6D 2WD136 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 48 mpg | 152g | £200 | – |
| KORANDO PIONEER 1.6D 4WD136 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 43 mpg | 171g | £200 | – |
| KORANDO ULTIMATE 1.6D136 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 43 mpg | 171g | £200 | – |
| Korando LE178 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 174g | £200 | – |
| Korando LE178 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 37.6 mpg | 198g | £200 | – |
| KORANDO ULTIMATE 1.5P163 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 37.1 mpg | 172g | £200 | – |
| KORANDO ULTIMATE 1.5P163 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 33.7 mpg | 180g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 49 versions.
What a SsangYong Korando costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 36.9mpg…
- diesel, typical official 45.6mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a SsangYong KorandoBuying a used SsangYong Korando?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other SsangYong models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the SsangYong Korando reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the SsangYong Korando is 45% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 69 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the SsangYong Korando?
The most common MOT fault is “Stop lamp: not working”, found in 5.1% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags and brakes more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the SsangYong Korando do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Korando ranges from 33.7 to 53mpg across the 49 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2025). A typical petrol version manages 36.9mpg and a typical diesel 45.6mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 211 to 211 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a SsangYong Korando?
Any SsangYong Korando first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Korando registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £200 to £410 a year.
›How many SsangYong Korandos fail their MOT?
33.6% of SsangYong Korandos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 22.4% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SsangYong Korando combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.