SsangYong Rexton reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The SsangYong Rexton is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 74 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 418 of 442, and 34.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is track rod end (5.4% of tests).
Ranked 418 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 3,445 SsangYong Rextons aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 34.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SsangYong Rexton is 35% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 14.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
34.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
14.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,500
Typical age at test: 7 years
SsangYong Rexton MOT failure rate by age
Most common SsangYong Rexton MOT faults
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play5.4% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken4.8% of tests
- Rear fog lamp: not working4.3% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.3% of tests
- Ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.8% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn3.4% of tests
What the SsangYong Rexton fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 14.2% | ▲ 2.0× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 14.2% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Brakes | 13.9% | ▲ 2.4× as often |
| Steering | 6.9% | ▲ 4.3× as often |
| Visibility | 4.8% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Body and structure | 4.6% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Tyres | 4.3% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.4% | ▲ 3.1× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.8% | ▼ 32% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
What MPG does the SsangYong Rexton do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Rexton ranges from 18.8 to 40mpg across the 58 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2025). A typical diesel version manages 34mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a SsangYong Rexton?
Any SsangYong Rexton first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Rexton registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £360 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSsangYong Rexton specs and running costs
Official figures for 58 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
18.8–40.0 mpg
CO2
184–352 g/km
Power
180–203 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rexton 2.2 Ultimate Auto203 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 32.9 mpg | 225g | £200 | 37% |
| Rexton 2.2 Ultimate Auto Plus203 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 32.6 mpg | 227g | £200 | 37% |
| Rexton 2.2 Ventura Auto203 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 32.9 mpg | 225g | £200 | 37% |
| REXTON ELX180 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 208g | £200 | – |
| REXTON ELX180 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 219g | £200 | – |
| REXTON EX180 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 207g | £200 | – |
| REXTON EX180 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 218g | £200 | – |
| REXTON ICE 2.2D AUTO 7 SEAT180 PS · AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 219g | £200 | – |
| REXTON ULTIMATE 2.2D AUTO 7 SEAT180 PS · AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 220g | £200 | – |
| Rexton Ventura202 PS · 8A AWD · listed 2021 | Diesel | 33.2 mpg | 225g | £200 | – |
| Rexton EX 2.2D M/T6MT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 36 mpg | 208g | £200 | – |
| Rexton ELX 2.2D A/T6AT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 218g | £200 | – |
| Rexton EX 2.2D A/T6AT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 34 mpg | 218g | £200 | – |
| Rexton ELX 2.2D M/T6MT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 36 mpg | 208g | £200 | – |
| Rexton ULTIMATE 2.2D A/T6AT · listed 2018 | Diesel | 35 mpg | 213g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 58 versions.
What a SsangYong Rexton costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 34mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a SsangYong RextonBuying a used SsangYong Rexton?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other SsangYong models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the SsangYong Rexton reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the SsangYong Rexton is 35% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 74 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the SsangYong Rexton?
The most common MOT fault is “Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play”, found in 5.4% of tests. It fails on steering and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the SsangYong Rexton do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Rexton ranges from 18.8 to 40mpg across the 58 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2025). A typical diesel version manages 34mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a SsangYong Rexton?
Any SsangYong Rexton first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Rexton registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £360 to £790 a year.
›How many SsangYong Rextons fail their MOT?
34.5% of SsangYong Rextons aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 14.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SsangYong Rexton combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.