CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

SsangYong Musso reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The SsangYong Musso is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 50 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 442 of 442, and 36.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is parking brake performance (8.8% of tests).

50Well below average

Ranked 442 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 2,212 SsangYong Mussos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 36.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SsangYong Musso is 100% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 32.0% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

36.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

32.0%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

12,000

Typical age at test: 5 years

SsangYong Musso MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%357910Musso 42%UK average 31%

Most common SsangYong Musso MOT faults

  1. Parking brake performance: inoperative on one side8.8% of tests
  2. Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements7.4% of tests
  3. Rear fog lamp: not working4.4% of tests
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.4% of tests
  5. Rbt (sp): efficiency less than 50% of the required value4.3% of tests
  6. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.2% of tests

What the SsangYong Musso fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Brakes19.2%▲ 5.4× as often
Lights and electrics14.5%▲ 2.8× as often
Suspension9.3%▲ 3.6× as often
Steering5.0%▲ 9.3× as often
Tyres4.8%▼ 19% less often
Visibility4.4%▲ 1.3× as often
Exhaust and emissions2.0%▲ 1.3× as often
Body and structure1.5%▲ 1.7× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.9%▲ 2.0× as often
Wheels0.4%▲ 1.4× as often

What MPG does the SsangYong Musso do?

Official economy for the SsangYong Musso ranges from 30.2 to 33.8mpg across the 4 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical diesel version manages 31.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a SsangYong Musso?

Any SsangYong Musso first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

Work out tax for a specific car

SsangYong Musso specs and running costs

Official figures for 4 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel

Official economy

30.2–33.8 mpg

CO2

220–245 g/km

Power

203 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Musso EX203 PS · M6 · listed 2025Diesel33.8 mpg220g£20037%
Musso Rebel Auto203 PS · A6 · listed 2025Diesel31.4 mpg236g£20037%
Musso Rhino LWB Auto203 PS · A6 · listed 2025Diesel30.2 mpg245g£20037%
Musso Saracen Auto203 PS · A6 · listed 2025Diesel31.5 mpg236g£20037%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.

What a SsangYong Musso costs to fuel

  • diesel, typical official 31.5mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a SsangYong Musso

Buying a used SsangYong Musso?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other SsangYong models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the SsangYong Musso reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the SsangYong Musso is 100% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 50 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the SsangYong Musso?

The most common MOT fault is “Parking brake performance: inoperative on one side”, found in 8.8% of tests. It fails on steering and brakes more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the SsangYong Musso do?

Official economy for the SsangYong Musso ranges from 30.2 to 33.8mpg across the 4 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical diesel version manages 31.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a SsangYong Musso?

Any SsangYong Musso first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

›How many SsangYong Mussos fail their MOT?

36.1% of SsangYong Mussos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 32.0% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SsangYong Musso combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.