SsangYong Tivoli reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The SsangYong Tivoli is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 65 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 435 of 442, and 29.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is registration plate lamp(s) (6.3% of tests).
Ranked 435 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 7,040 SsangYong Tivolis aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 29.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SsangYong Tivoli is 54% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 20.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
29.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
20.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,400
Typical age at test: 7 years
SsangYong Tivoli MOT failure rate by age
Most common SsangYong Tivoli MOT faults
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps6.3% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.6% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.4% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.5% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.0% of tests
What the SsangYong Tivoli fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 11.6% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Tyres | 9.1% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Brakes | 8.2% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Visibility | 6.7% | ▲ 2.0× as often |
| Suspension | 2.9% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.3% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Body and structure | 0.7% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.5% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 81% less often |
What MPG does the SsangYong Tivoli do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Tivoli ranges from 34.8 to 66mpg across the 43 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a SsangYong Tivoli?
Any SsangYong Tivoli first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Tivoli registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carSsangYong Tivoli specs and running costs
Official figures for 43 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
34.8–66.0 mpg
CO2
113–184 g/km
Power
115–163 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tivoli 1.2P EX128 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Tivoli 1.2P Ventura128 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Tivoli 1.5P Ultimate163 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.1 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| Tivoli 1.5P Ultimate Auto163 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 36.9 mpg | 175g | £200 | 37% |
| Tivoli XLV Ultimate 4x4115 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 184g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli LE 1.6D AUTO115 PS · AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 43.4 mpg | 168g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli LE 1.6D MANUAL115 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 140g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli XLV ULTIMATE 1.6D115 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 51.3 mpg | 144g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli XLV ULTIMATE 1.6D115 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 173g | £200 | – |
| TIVOLI ULTIMATE 1.6D AUTO136 PS · 6AT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 47 mpg | 158g | £200 | – |
| TIVOLI ULTIMATE 1.6D MANUAL136 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli EX 1.6P 2WD128 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 38.1 mpg | 168g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli LE 1.6P AUTO128 PS · AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 35.3 mpg | 182g | £200 | – |
| Tivoli LE 1.6P MANUAL128 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 38.1 mpg | 168g | £200 | – |
| TIVOLI EX 1.2P MANUAL128 PS · 6MT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 40.3 mpg | 158g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 43 versions.
What a SsangYong Tivoli costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 39.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 50.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a SsangYong TivoliBuying a used SsangYong Tivoli?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other SsangYong models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the SsangYong Tivoli reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the SsangYong Tivoli is 54% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 65 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the SsangYong Tivoli?
The most common MOT fault is “Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps”, found in 6.3% of tests. It fails on lights and electrics and brakes more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the SsangYong Tivoli do?
Official economy for the SsangYong Tivoli ranges from 34.8 to 66mpg across the 43 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a SsangYong Tivoli?
Any SsangYong Tivoli first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A SsangYong Tivoli registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
›How many SsangYong Tivolis fail their MOT?
29.2% of SsangYong Tivolis aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 20.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SsangYong Tivoli combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.