Toyota GR reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Toyota GR is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 131 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 108 of 442, and 7.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.3% of tests).
Ranked 108 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 2,377 Toyota GRs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 7.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Toyota GR is 24% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 6.9% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
7.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
6.9%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
4,900
Typical age at test: 3 years
Toyota GR MOT failure rate by age
Most common Toyota GR MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.3% of tests
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.9% of tests
- Tyre pressure monitoring system: malfunctioning or obviously inoperative0.7% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.5% of tests
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits0.5% of tests
What the Toyota GR fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 3.7% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.8% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 0.8% | ▼ 59% less often |
| Visibility | 0.8% | ▼ 67% less often |
| Brakes | 0.5% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 50% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Wheels | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
What MPG does the Toyota GR do?
Official economy for the Toyota GR ranges from 29.7 to 39.8mpg across the 16 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2024–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Toyota GR?
Any Toyota GR first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carToyota GR specs and running costs
Official figures for 16 versions sold in the UK between 2024 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
29.7–39.8 mpg
CO2
161–215 g/km
Power
190–261 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Circuit Auto261 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 29.7 mpg | 215g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Circuit Manual261 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.5 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris Special Edition Ogier261 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.5 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris Special Edition Rovanpera261 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Supra 2.0 A Pro190 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo192 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 34.3 mpg | 186g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Circuit Pack192 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 34.3 mpg | 186g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Convenience Pack192 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 34.3 mpg | 186g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Circuit Manual192 PS · 1.6 Turbo · listed 2024 | Petrol | 32.5 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris Special Edition Ogier192 PS · 1.6 Turbo · listed 2024 | Petrol | 32.5 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris Special Edition Rovanpera192 PS · 1.6 Turbo · listed 2024 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Yaris 1.6 Turbo Circuit Auto192 PS · 1.6 Turbo · listed 2024 | Petrol | 29.7 mpg | 215g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Supra 3.0 A Pro250 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 34.9 mpg | 183g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Supra GR Supra 3.0 Pro Special Edition250 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 34.9 mpg | 183g | £200 | 37% |
| GR Supra 3.0 M250 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 16 versions.
What a Toyota GR costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 32.5mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Toyota GRBuying a used Toyota GR?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Toyota models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota GR reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Toyota GR is 24% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 131 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Toyota GR?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 2.3% of tests.
›What MPG does the Toyota GR do?
Official economy for the Toyota GR ranges from 29.7 to 39.8mpg across the 16 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2024–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Toyota GR?
Any Toyota GR first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Toyota GRs fail their MOT?
7.1% of Toyota GRs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 6.9% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Toyota GR combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.