CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota Proace reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Toyota Proace is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 71 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 40 of 42, and 30.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (4.3% of tests).

71Well below average

Ranked 40 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 12,246 Toyota Proaces aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 30.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Toyota Proace is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 25.0% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

30.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

25.0%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

13,400

Typical age at test: 5 years

Toyota Proace MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%357910Proace 50%UK average 31%

Most common Toyota Proace MOT faults

  1. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.3% of tests
  2. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.1% of tests
  3. Position lamp: not working3.8% of tests
  4. Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.7% of tests
  5. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.2% of tests
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.1% of tests

What the Toyota Proace fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics16.0%▲ 2.3× as often
Visibility6.6%▲ 1.7× as often
Body and structure6.5%▲ 4.7× as often
Brakes6.5%▲ 1.4× as often
Tyres5.6%▼ 14% less often
Suspension4.6%1.1× as often
Exhaust and emissions3.1%▲ 1.5× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.6%▲ 1.2× as often
Steering0.6%▼ 39% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 76% less often

Toyota Proace specs and running costs

Official figures for 58 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Electric

Official economy

37.2–70.6 mpg

Electric range

205–214 miles

Efficiency

3.0 mi/kWh

CO2

137–199 g/km

Power

85–180 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Proace Verso EV Design L1 75kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace Verso EV Design Premium L2 75kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace Verso EV Excel L2 75 kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace Verso EV Icon L1 75kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace Verso EV Icon L2 75kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace City Verso EV Design L1 50kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace City Verso EV Icon L1 50kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace City Verso EV Icon L2 50kWh136 PS · N/A · listed 2025Electric3 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Proace Verso Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi + PVC85 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel38.7 mpg192g£20037%
Proace Verso Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + Navi + PVC85 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel38.7 mpg192g£20037%
Proace Verso Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + PVC85 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel38.7 mpg192g£20037%
Proace Verso Combi Medium 1.5M 120 + AC88 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel44.1 mpg168g£20037%
Proace Verso Family Medium 2.0 Manual 150110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel39.2 mpg188g£20037%
Proace Verso Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 150110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel39.2 mpg190g£20037%
Proace Verso Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi110 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel39.2 mpg190g£20037%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 58 versions.

What a Toyota Proace costs to fuel

  • diesel, typical official 38.7mpg…
  • Electric, typical official 3 miles per kWh…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Toyota Proace

Buying a used Toyota Proace?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Toyota models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota Proace reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Toyota Proace is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 71 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Toyota Proace?

The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 4.3% of tests. It fails on body and structure and lights and electrics more often than similar cars.

›How many Toyota Proaces fail their MOT?

30.4% of Toyota Proaces aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 25.0% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Toyota Proace combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.