Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs Audi Q3
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and Audi Q3 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the L551 (2019–) Range Rover Evoque and the FJ (2025–) Q3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 289,162 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Audi Q3 comes out ahead, with lower fuel costs and more performance; the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is close on everything else.
- Their boots are much the same size: Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 472 litres, Audi Q3 488 litres.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- The Audi Q3 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £174 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueL551 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q3FJ (2025–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £44,855 to £58,390October 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 472 litres / 1,156 | 488 litres / 1,386 (best) |
| Length | 4,371mm | 4,531mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,996mm | 1,859mm |
| Height | 1,649mm | 1,588mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 160–269 PS | 150–272 PS |
| 0–62mph | 7.2–10.3 sec | from 5.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 30.9–44.9 mpg | 32.5–52.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 32–207 g/km | 141–198 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,874 (31.2 mpg) | £1,700 (34.4 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,611 (42 mpg) | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,611 (diesel) | £1,293 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 137Well above average | 137Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 17.7% | 16.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.5% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.6% | 10.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 22.4% (best) | 24.8% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.7% of tests) | Coil spring (3.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 163,043 | 126,119 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2025 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Audi Q3 more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 137 and 137, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Audi Q3?
The Audi Q3 is 160mm longer (4,531mm against 4,371mm). Their boots are much the same: 472 and 488 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Audi Q3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Audi Q3 costs about £174 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,700 against £1,874), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Audi Q3?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019) and the Audi Q3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Audi Q3?
The Audi Q3 comes out ahead, with lower fuel costs and more performance; the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

