Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs Hyundai Tucson
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and Hyundai Tucson are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the L551 (2019–) Range Rover Evoque and the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 297,492 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,985, £13,870 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- The Hyundai Tucson has the biggest boot: 620 litres, 148 more than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 32% more often.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £548 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Hyundai Tucson: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueL551 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Hyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £44,855 to £58,390October 2026 price list | £30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 472 litres / 1,156 | 620 litres / 1,799 (best) |
| Length | 4,371mm | 4,535mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,996mm | 1,865mm |
| Height | 1,649mm | 1,650mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 160–269 PS | 150–288 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.2–10.3 sec (best) | 7.5–9.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2021) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 30.9–44.9 mpg | 40.4–49.6 mpg |
| CO2 | 32–207 g/km | 22–158 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,874 (31.2 mpg) | £1,326 (44.1 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,611 (42 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,611 (diesel) | £1,326 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 137Well above average (best) | 104Above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.5% (best) | 13.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.6% (best) | 15.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 22.4% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.7% of tests) | Brake pads (3.2% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Brakes (1.7×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 163,043 | 134,449 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Nissan Qashqai vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Ford Kuga vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Kia Sportage vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Volkswagen Tiguan vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Nissan Qashqai vs Hyundai Tucson
- Ford Kuga vs Hyundai Tucson
- Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson
- Volkswagen Tiguan vs Hyundai Tucson
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson more reliable?
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 32% more often (reliability scores 137 and 104, where 100 is average). 17.7% of Land Rover Range Rover Evoques and 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson?
The Hyundai Tucson is 164mm longer (4,535mm against 4,371mm). The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 472.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson?
The Hyundai Tucson: new prices start at £30,985, £13,870 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque (from £44,855). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson?
Comparing petrol versions, the Hyundai Tucson costs about £548 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,326 against £1,874), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019) and the Hyundai Tucson 5 stars (2021). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Hyundai Tucson?
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

