MINI Countryman vs Volvo EX30
Figures updated
The Volvo EX30 is a new rival to the MINI Countryman, one of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the U25 (2024–) Countryman and the Mk1 (2023–) EX30 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Volvo EX30 for more performance.
- The MINI Countryman has the biggest boot: 450 litres, 132 more than the Volvo EX30.
- No MOT reliability comparison yet: the Volvo EX30 is too new for MOT records (cars first take an MOT at three years old).
- The MINI Countryman is the cheapest to fuel: comparing electric, charged at home versions, about £110 a year less than the Volvo EX30 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Volvo EX30Mk1 (2023–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £33,060 to £47,060March 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 450 litres / 1,450 (best) | 318 litres / 718 |
| Length | 4,444mm | 4,233mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,843mm | 1,835mm |
| Height | 1,661mm | 1,555mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–313 PS | 272–428 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 5.4–8.6 sec | 3.6–5.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Electric |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.3–45.5 mpg | – |
| CO2 | 133–177 g/km | – |
| Electric range | 248–263 miles | 209–296 miles (best) |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,431 (40.9 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) (best) | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 139Well above average | Too new for MOT data |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.3% | – |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.7% | – |
| Failed at 5 years old | 11.1% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | – |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | – |
| MOT tests analysed | 104,015 | – |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,300 | – |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2023 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman or the Volvo EX30 more reliable?
It's too early to say from MOT records: the Volvo EX30 is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The MINI Countryman has a reliability score of 139 (100 is average) from 104,015 MOT tests in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Countryman or the Volvo EX30?
The MINI Countryman is 211mm longer (4,444mm against 4,233mm). The MINI Countryman has the bigger boot: 450 litres against 318.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Countryman or the Volvo EX30?
Comparing electric versions, the MINI Countryman costs about £110 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£438 against £548), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Countryman or the Volvo EX30?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024) and the Volvo EX30 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Countryman or the Volvo EX30?
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Volvo EX30 for more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

