Peugeot 3008 vs Audi Q3
Figures updated
The Peugeot 3008 and Audi Q3 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 and the FJ (2025–) Q3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 262,771 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Peugeot 3008 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the better MOT record.
- The Peugeot 3008 has the biggest boot: 588 litres, 100 more than the Audi Q3.
- Euro NCAP safety: Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025), Audi Q3 5 stars (2025). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi Q3 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 63% more often.
- The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £392 a year less than the Audi Q3 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Peugeot 3008: it fails on them 2.2 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Peugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q3FJ (2025–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 588 litres / 1,663 (best) | 488 litres / 1,386 |
| Length | 4,542mm | 4,531mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,895mm | 1,859mm |
| Height | 1,641mm | 1,588mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 145–325 PS (best) | 150–272 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.0–10.2 sec | from 5.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 44.6–44.7 mpg | 32.5–52.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 18–143 g/km | 141–198 g/km |
| Electric range | 258–440 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,307 (44.7 mpg) (best) | £1,699 (34.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,293 (52.3 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,293 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 84Well below average | 137Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.3% | 16.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.3% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.6% | 10.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 43.4% | 24.8% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (3.8% of tests) | Coil spring (3.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Seat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 136,652 | 126,119 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2025 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Peugeot 3008 or the Audi Q3 more reliable?
The Audi Q3. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 63% more often (reliability scores 137 and 84, where 100 is average). 16.9% of Audi Q3s and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 3008 or the Audi Q3?
They're almost the same length (4,542mm and 4,531mm). The Peugeot 3008 has the bigger boot: 588 litres against 488.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 3008 or the Audi Q3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 3008 costs about £392 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,307 against £1,699), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Peugeot 3008 or the Audi Q3?
Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025) and the Audi Q3 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Peugeot 3008 or the Audi Q3?
Pick the Peugeot 3008 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi Q3 for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

