CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Peugeot 3008 vs Hyundai Tucson

Figures updated

The Peugeot 3008 and Hyundai Tucson are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 and the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 271,101 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Peugeot 3008 for more performance, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, the bigger boot and the better MOT record.

FigurePeugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUVHyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list£30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded588 litres / 1,663620 litres / 1,799 (best)
Length4,542mm4,535mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,895mm1,865mm
Height1,641mm1,650mm
Performance
Power145–325 PS (best)150–288 PS
0–62mph6.0–10.2 sec (best)7.5–9.5 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2025)★★★★★ (2021)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesElectric, Petrol, Plug-in hybridHybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation44.6–44.7 mpg40.4–49.6 mpg
CO218–143 g/km22–158 g/km
Electric range258–440 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average£1,310 (44.7 mpg)£1,328 (44.1 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£548 (4 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£548 (electric)£1,328 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score84Well below average104Above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)29.3%18.2% (best)
Failed at 3 years old11.3% (best)13.3%
Failed at 5 years old17.6%15.4% (best)
Failed at 10 years old43.4%–
Most common MOT faultTread depth (3.8% of tests)Brake pads (3.2% of tests)
Fails more than average onSeat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×)Brakes (1.7×)
MOT tests analysed136,652134,449
About the cars
TypeFamily SUVFamily SUV
Owners' average miles a year8,6008,500
On sale2024 on2020 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson more reliable?

The Hyundai Tucson. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 24% more often (reliability scores 104 and 84, where 100 is average). 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson?

They're almost the same length (4,542mm and 4,535mm). The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 588.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson?

The Hyundai Tucson: new prices start at £30,985, £4,030 less than the Peugeot 3008 (from £35,015). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £18 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson?

Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025) and the Hyundai Tucson 5 stars (2021). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Peugeot 3008 or the Hyundai Tucson?

Pick the Peugeot 3008 for more performance, or the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price, the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.