Renault Clio vs Skoda Fabia
Figures updated
The Renault Clio and Skoda Fabia are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Clio V (2019–) and the Mk4 (2021–) Fabia on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 536,100 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Renault Clio for lower fuel costs, or the Skoda Fabia for the better MOT record and more performance.
- New prices start within £100 of each other.
- Their boots are much the same size: Renault Clio 391 litres, Skoda Fabia 380 litres.
- The Skoda Fabia has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 37% more often.
- The Renault Clio is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £135 a year less than the Skoda Fabia at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Renault Clio: it fails on them 2.9 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the body and structure on a Skoda Fabia: it fails on them 1.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Renault ClioClio V (2019–), 5-door hatchback | Skoda FabiaMk4 (2021–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £20,995 to £24,995July 2026 price list | £21,070 to £30,010April 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 391 litres / 1,069 | 380 litres / 1,190 |
| Length | 4,053mm | 4,108mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,780mm |
| Height | 1,439mm | 1,459mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 90–145 PS | 80–177 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.3–12.2 sec | 7.4–15.7 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2021) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol | Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 52.3–67.3 mpg | 52.3–56.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 95–121 g/km | 112–122 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £931 (62.8 mpg) (best) | £1,066 (54.8 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,005 (67.3 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £931 (petrol) | £1,066 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 71Well below average | 97Below average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 42.9% | 29.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.8% | 13.6% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 24.5% | 16.6% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 45.3% | 27.8% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (8.1% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.9×), Seat belts and airbags (2.0×) | Body and structure (1.3×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 310,528 | 225,572 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,700 | 6,900 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2021 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia more reliable?
The Skoda Fabia. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 37% more often (reliability scores 97 and 71, where 100 is average). 29.6% of Skoda Fabias and 42.9% of Renault Clios failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia?
The Skoda Fabia is 55mm longer (4,108mm against 4,053mm). Their boots are much the same: 391 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia?
New prices start at much the same level: £20,995 for the Renault Clio and £21,070 for the Skoda Fabia.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia?
Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Clio costs about £135 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£931 against £1,066), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia?
Euro NCAP gave the Renault Clio 5 stars (2019) and the Skoda Fabia 5 stars (2021). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Renault Clio or the Skoda Fabia?
Pick the Renault Clio for lower fuel costs, or the Skoda Fabia for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

