Toyota Yaris vs Renault 5
Figures updated
The Renault 5 is a new rival to the Toyota Yaris, one of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Yaris and the E-Tech (2024–) 5 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.
The short answer
The Renault 5 comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot and more performance; the Toyota Yaris is close on everything else.
- The Renault 5 is the cheapest to buy new: from £22,995, £850 less than the Toyota Yaris.
- The Renault 5 has the biggest boot: 326 litres, 40 more than the Toyota Yaris.
- Euro NCAP safety: Toyota Yaris 5 stars (2020), Renault 5 4 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- No MOT reliability comparison yet: the Renault 5 is too new for MOT records (cars first take an MOT at three years old).
| Figure | Toyota YarisMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | Renault 5E-Tech (2024–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £23,845 to £30,045March 2026 price list | £22,995 to £30,695October 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 286 litres | 326 litres / 1,106 (best) |
| Length | 3,940mm | 3,922mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,745mm | 1,808mm |
| Height | 1,500mm | 1,498mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 116–130 PS | 120–150 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.2–9.7 sec | 7.9–9.0 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2020) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid | Electric |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 55.4–68.9 mpg | – |
| CO2 | 91–116 g/km | – |
| Electric range | – | 190–255 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £931 (62.8 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £931 (petrol) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 105Above average | Too new for MOT data |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 27.7% | – |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.6% | – |
| Failed at 5 years old | 13.9% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 25.5% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (4.0% of tests) | – |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | – |
| MOT tests analysed | 402,042 | – |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,000 | – |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota Yaris or the Renault 5 more reliable?
It's too early to say from MOT records: the Renault 5 is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The Toyota Yaris has a reliability score of 105 (100 is average) from 402,042 MOT tests in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault 5?
They're almost the same length (3,940mm and 3,922mm). The Renault 5 has the bigger boot: 326 litres against 286.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault 5?
The Renault 5: new prices start at £22,995, £850 less than the Toyota Yaris (from £23,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is safer, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault 5?
Euro NCAP gave the Toyota Yaris 5 stars (2020) and the Renault 5 4 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Toyota Yaris or the Renault 5?
The Renault 5 comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot and more performance; the Toyota Yaris is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

