BMW 7 Series reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW 7 Series is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 191 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 27 of 442, and 15.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (1.5% of tests).
Ranked 27 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 16,318 BMW 7 Serieses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW 7 Series is 48% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
15.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
8.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
10,400
Typical age at test: 8 years
BMW 7 Series MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW 7 Series MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.4% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.3% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.3% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn1.1% of tests
What the BMW 7 Series fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.4% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Suspension | 4.4% | ▼ 53% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 3.3% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Brakes | 2.3% | ▼ 69% less often |
| Visibility | 1.9% | ▼ 61% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.5% | ▼ 59% less often |
| Wheels | 1.3% | ▲ 2.9× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | ▼ 17% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.9% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 77% less often |
What MPG does the BMW 7 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 7 Series ranges from 20.8 to 61.4mpg across the 89 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 35.3mpg and a typical diesel 56.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW 7 Series?
Any BMW 7 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW 7 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carBMW 7 Series specs and running costs
Official figures for 89 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
20.8–61.4 mpg
CO2
23–327 g/km
Power
489–571 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Series 750e xDrive Excellence489 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 235.4 mpg | 23g | £200 | 10% |
| 7 Series 750e xDrive M Sport489 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 235.4 mpg | 24g | £200 | 10% |
| 7 Series M760e xDrive571 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 235.4 mpg | 25g | £200 | 10% |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 730d Saloon - 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 124g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 730d Saloon - 19'' & 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 730d xDrive Saloon - 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 56.5 mpg | 132g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 730d xDrive Saloon - 19'' & 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 740d xDrive Saloon - 19'' & 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From October 2015 740d xDrive Saloon - 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 55.4 mpg | 134g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From July 2017 725d 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 122g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G11, From July 2017 725d 19'', 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 126g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G12, From October 2015 730Ld Saloon - 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 127g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G12, From October 2015 730Ld Saloon - 19'' & 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 56.5 mpg | 132g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G12, From October 2015 740Ld xDrive Saloon - 18'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 | – |
| 7 Series Saloon G12, From October 2015 740Ld xDrive Saloon - 19'' & 20'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 142g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 89 versions.
What a BMW 7 Series costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 35.3mpg…
- diesel, typical official 56.5mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW 7 SeriesBuying a used BMW 7 Series?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW 7 Series reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW 7 Series is 48% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 191 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW 7 Series?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 1.5% of tests. It fails on wheels more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the BMW 7 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 7 Series ranges from 20.8 to 61.4mpg across the 89 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 35.3mpg and a typical diesel 56.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW 7 Series?
Any BMW 7 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW 7 Series registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £790 a year.
›How many BMW 7 Serieses fail their MOT?
15.7% of BMW 7 Serieses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW 7 Series combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.