BMW 8 Series reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW 8 Series is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 96 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 282 of 442, and 14.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (4.4% of tests).
Ranked 282 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 4,482 BMW 8 Serieses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW 8 Series is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.9% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.9%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 4 years
BMW 8 Series MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW 8 Series MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed4.4% of tests
- Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure3.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.6% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.7% of tests
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.7% of tests
- Condition: has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.6% of tests
What the BMW 8 Series fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 10.6% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.3% | ▼ 58% less often |
| Wheels | 0.8% | ▲ 4.4× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.6% | ▼ 11% less often |
| Visibility | 0.5% | ▼ 85% less often |
| Brakes | 0.4% | ▼ 81% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 79% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.1% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 78% less often |
What MPG does the BMW 8 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 8 Series ranges from 25.6 to 34mpg across the 10 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW 8 Series?
Any BMW 8 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carBMW 8 Series specs and running costs
Official figures for 10 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
25.6–34.0 mpg
CO2
190–245 g/km
Power
333–530 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Series Convertible 840i M Sport Convertible333 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.8 mpg | 195g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé 840i M Sport Coupé (VL)333 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 33.6 mpg | 190g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé 840i M Sport Coupé (VH)333 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 34 mpg | 191g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé 840i M Sport Coupé333 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 33.6 mpg | 190g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Gran Coupé 840i M Sport Gran Coupé333 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 32.8 mpg | 194g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Convertible M850i xDrive Convertible530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 25.9 mpg | 244g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé M850i xDrive Coupé (VL)530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.4 mpg | 239g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé M850i xDrive Coupé (VH)530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.9 mpg | 245g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Coupé M850i xDrive Coupé530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.4 mpg | 239g | £200 | 37% |
| 8 Series Gran Coupé M850i xDrive Gran Coupé530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 25.6 mpg | 243g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a BMW 8 Series costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 32.8mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW 8 SeriesBuying a used BMW 8 Series?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW 8 Series reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the BMW 8 Series is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 96 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW 8 Series?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 4.4% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the BMW 8 Series do?
Official economy for the BMW 8 Series ranges from 25.6 to 34mpg across the 10 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW 8 Series?
Any BMW 8 Series first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many BMW 8 Serieses fail their MOT?
14.1% of BMW 8 Serieses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.9% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW 8 Series combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.