BMW M2 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW M2 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 145 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 68 of 442, and 11.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (2.5% of tests).
Ranked 68 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 3,716 BMW M2s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 11.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW M2 is 31% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
11.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,400
Typical age at test: 6 years
BMW M2 MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW M2 MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.5% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.4% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.1% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn0.7% of tests
- Catalyst emissions: carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits0.5% of tests
What the BMW M2 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.9% | About average |
| Suspension | 3.4% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 2.1% | ▼ 47% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.2% | About average |
| Visibility | 0.8% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Brakes | 0.7% | ▼ 77% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | About average |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 79% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 90% less often |
What MPG does the BMW M2 do?
Official economy for the BMW M2 ranges from 27.6 to 28.8mpg across the 3 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW M2?
Any BMW M2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carBMW M2 specs and running costs
Official figures for 3 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
27.6–28.8 mpg
CO2
219–227 g/km
Power
480–530 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 Coupé M2 Coupé480 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 27.6 mpg | 227g | £200 | 37% |
| M2 Coupé M2 Coupé480 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 28.8 mpg | 219g | £200 | 37% |
| M2 Coupé M2 CS Coupé530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 28.2 mpg | 226g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a BMW M2 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 28.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW M2Buying a used BMW M2?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW M2 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW M2 is 31% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 145 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW M2?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 2.5% of tests.
›What MPG does the BMW M2 do?
Official economy for the BMW M2 ranges from 27.6 to 28.8mpg across the 3 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW M2?
Any BMW M2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many BMW M2s fail their MOT?
11.6% of BMW M2s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW M2 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.