BMW M3 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW M3 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 252 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 9 of 442, and 12.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.7% of tests).
Ranked 9 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 11,798 BMW M3s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW M3 is 60% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 5.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
5.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
5,600
Typical age at test: 14 years
BMW M3 MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW M3 MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.1% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.0% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.8% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.8% of tests
What the BMW M3 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 3.8% | ▼ 38% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 3.4% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Suspension | 2.6% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Brakes | 2.6% | ▼ 69% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.9% | ▼ 54% less often |
| Visibility | 1.8% | ▼ 68% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.5% | ▼ 60% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.5% | ▼ 89% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | About average |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 93% less often |
What MPG does the BMW M3 do?
Official economy for the BMW M3 ranges from 26.9 to 34mpg across the 9 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW M3?
Any BMW M3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW M3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carBMW M3 specs and running costs
Official figures for 9 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
26.9–34.0 mpg
CO2
194–238 g/km
Power
530–551 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 Saloon M3 Competition M xDrive Saloon530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 27.6 mpg | 227g | £200 | 37% |
| M3 Touring M3 Competition M xDrive Touring530 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 27.1 mpg | 233g | £200 | 37% |
| M3 Touring M3 CS Touring551 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.9 mpg | 238g | £200 | 37% |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3M6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 204g | £200 | – |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3DCT7 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 34 mpg | 194g | £200 | – |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3 SaloonDCT7 · listed 2016 | Petrol | 34 mpg | 194g | £410 | – |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3 SaloonM6 · listed 2016 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 204g | £445 | – |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3 Saloon - from June 2014DCT7 · listed 2014 | Petrol | 34 mpg | 194g | £410 | – |
| M3 Series Saloon F80, From June 2014 M3 Saloon - from June 2014M6 · listed 2014 | Petrol | 32.1 mpg | 204g | £445 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a BMW M3 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 32.1mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW M3Buying a used BMW M3?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW M3 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW M3 is 60% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 252 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW M3?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 1.7% of tests.
›What MPG does the BMW M3 do?
Official economy for the BMW M3 ranges from 26.9 to 34mpg across the 9 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW M3?
Any BMW M3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW M3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £445 a year.
›How many BMW M3s fail their MOT?
12.9% of BMW M3s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 5.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW M3 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.