CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW M4 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The BMW M4 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 139 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 82 of 442, and 12.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (3.7% of tests).

139Well above average

Ranked 82 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 12,083 BMW M4s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW M4 is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.8% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

12.9%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

9.8%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

6,500

Typical age at test: 6 years

BMW M4 MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%M4 15%

Most common BMW M4 MOT faults

  1. Condition: has ply or cords exposed3.7% of tests
  2. Coil spring: fractured or broken2.3% of tests
  3. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.9% of tests
  5. Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.7% of tests
  6. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.6% of tests

What the BMW M4 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres7.0%▲ 1.3× as often
Suspension3.0%▼ 12% less often
Lights and electrics1.4%▼ 69% less often
Visibility1.1%▼ 66% less often
Brakes0.8%▼ 77% less often
Exhaust and emissions0.7%▼ 42% less often
Wheels0.3%▲ 1.3× as often
Body and structure0.1%▼ 87% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.1%▼ 79% less often
Steering0.1%▼ 93% less often

What MPG does the BMW M4 do?

Official economy for the BMW M4 ranges from 27.4 to 34mpg across the 12 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a BMW M4?

Any BMW M4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW M4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £445 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

BMW M4 specs and running costs

Official figures for 12 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.

Fuel types

Petrol

Official economy

27.4–34.0 mpg

CO2

194–231 g/km

Power

530 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé with M xDrive530 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol27.9 mpg226g£20037%
M4 Convertible M4 Competition Convertible with M xDrive530 PS · A8 · listed 2025Petrol27.4 mpg231g£20037%
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4M6 · listed 2018Petrol32.1 mpg204g£200–
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4DCT7 · listed 2018Petrol34 mpg194g£200–
M4 Series Convertible F83, From September 2014 M4M6 · listed 2018Petrol31 mpg213g£200–
M4 Series Convertible F83, From September 2014 M4DCT7 · listed 2018Petrol32.5 mpg203g£200–
M4 Series Convertible F83, From September 2014 M4 ConvertibleDCT7 · listed 2016Petrol32.5 mpg203g£445–
M4 Series Convertible F83, From September 2014 M4 ConvertibleM6 · listed 2016Petrol31 mpg213g£445–
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4 CoupéDCT7 · listed 2016Petrol34 mpg194g£410–
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4 CoupéM6 · listed 2016Petrol32.1 mpg204g£445–
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4 Coupé - from June 2014DCT7 · listed 2014Petrol34 mpg194g£410–
M4 Series Coupé F82, From June 2014 M4 Coupé - from June 2014M6 · listed 2014Petrol32.1 mpg204g£445–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.

What a BMW M4 costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 32.1mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a BMW M4

Buying a used BMW M4?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other BMW models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW M4 reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW M4 is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 139 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the BMW M4?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 3.7% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the BMW M4 do?

Official economy for the BMW M4 ranges from 27.4 to 34mpg across the 12 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 32.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a BMW M4?

Any BMW M4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW M4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £445 a year.

›How many BMW M4s fail their MOT?

12.9% of BMW M4s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.8% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW M4 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.