CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

BMW M5 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The BMW M5 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 270 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 6 of 442, and 11.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (1.9% of tests).

270Well above average

Ranked 6 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 2,999 BMW M5s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 11.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW M5 is 63% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

11.6%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

6,200

Typical age at test: 10 years

BMW M5 MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%369121518UK average 44%M5 13%

Most common BMW M5 MOT faults

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken1.9% of tests
  2. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.1% of tests
  3. Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.1% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.8% of tests
  5. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.8% of tests
  6. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.8% of tests

What the BMW M5 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres3.6%▼ 45% less often
Suspension2.8%▼ 73% less often
Lights and electrics2.5%▼ 80% less often
Exhaust and emissions1.9%▼ 45% less often
Visibility1.7%▼ 65% less often
Brakes1.5%▼ 79% less often
Wheels0.5%▲ 1.3× as often
Steering0.3%▼ 88% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.2%▼ 77% less often
Body and structure0.2%▼ 96% less often

How much is road tax on a BMW M5?

Any BMW M5 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

Work out tax for a specific car

BMW M5 specs and running costs

Official figures for 2 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.

Fuel types

Plug-in hybrid

CO2

37–39 g/km

Power

727 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
M5 Saloon M5 Saloon727 PS · A8 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid148.7 mpg37g£20014%
M5 Touring M5 Touring727 PS · A8 · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid141.2 mpg39g£20014%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.

Buying a used BMW M5?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other BMW models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the BMW M5 reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW M5 is 63% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 270 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the BMW M5?

The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 1.9% of tests.

›How much is road tax on a BMW M5?

Any BMW M5 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

›How many BMW M5s fail their MOT?

11.6% of BMW M5s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW M5 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.