BMW X4 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW X4 is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 135 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 97 of 442, and 15.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (2.2% of tests).
Ranked 97 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 16,857 BMW X4s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW X4 is 26% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
15.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,700
Typical age at test: 6 years
BMW X4 MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW X4 MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.7% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.3% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.1% of tests
What the BMW X4 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.0% | About average |
| Visibility | 3.5% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 2.8% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Suspension | 2.4% | ▼ 39% less often |
| Brakes | 2.0% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.0% | ▼ 39% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 36% less often |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 86% less often |
What MPG does the BMW X4 do?
Official economy for the BMW X4 ranges from 26.1 to 57.6mpg across the 41 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 30.7mpg and a typical diesel 52.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW X4?
Any BMW X4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW X4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £275 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carBMW X4 specs and running costs
Official figures for 41 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
26.1–57.6 mpg
CO2
129–244 g/km
Power
190–510 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X4 X4 xDrive20d M Sport190 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 43.4 mpg | 159g | £200 | 37% |
| X4 X4 M40i360 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 30.7 mpg | 205g | £200 | 37% |
| X4 M X4 M Competition510 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 26.1 mpg | 244g | £200 | 37% |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 8J x 17'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 8J x 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 55.4 mpg | 135g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 18'' & 19'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 136g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 18'' & 19'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 142g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 20'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 20'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 145g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive30d - 8J x 17'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 49.6 mpg | 149g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive30d - 18'' & 19'' tyresA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 156g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive30d - 20'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 159g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive35d - 19'' & 20'' wheelsA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 157g | £200 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 245/40 R20 tyres front/ 275/35 R20 tyres rearA8 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 141g | £225 | – |
| X4 Series F26, From July 2014 X4 xDrive20d - 245/40 R20 tyres front/ 275/35 R20 tyres rearM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £225 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 41 versions.
What a BMW X4 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 30.7mpg…
- diesel, typical official 52.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW X4Buying a used BMW X4?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW X4 reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the BMW X4 is 26% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 135 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW X4?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 2.2% of tests.
›What MPG does the BMW X4 do?
Official economy for the BMW X4 ranges from 26.1 to 57.6mpg across the 41 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 30.7mpg and a typical diesel 52.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW X4?
Any BMW X4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A BMW X4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £275 a year.
›How many BMW X4s fail their MOT?
15.2% of BMW X4s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW X4 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.