Mercedes-Benz EQA reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mercedes-Benz EQA is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 96 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 286 of 442, and 12.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (5.1% of tests).
Ranked 286 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 3,482 Mercedes-Benz EQAs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz EQA is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.4% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.4%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,700
Typical age at test: 3 years
Mercedes-Benz EQA MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mercedes-Benz EQA MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords5.1% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.7% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.4% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.5% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low0.5% of tests
What the Mercedes-Benz EQA fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 9.2% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Visibility | 2.0% | ▼ 32% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 0.9% | ▼ 67% less often |
| Suspension | 0.5% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 47% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 32% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 20% less often |
| Brakes | 0.1% | ▼ 95% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz EQA do?
Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 249 to 349 miles.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz EQA?
Any Mercedes-Benz EQA first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carMercedes-Benz EQA specs and running costs
Official figures for 5 versions sold in the UK between 2021 and 2025.
Fuel types
Electric
Electric range
249–349 miles
Efficiency
3.0–4.0 mi/kWh
Power
190–292 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQA EQA 250+190 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| EQA EQA 300 4MATIC228 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| EQA EQA 350 4MATIC292 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| EQA EQA 250190 PS · N/A · listed 2023 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| EQA .5 EQA 250190 PS · N/A · listed 2021 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a Mercedes-Benz EQA costs to fuel
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsBuying a used Mercedes-Benz EQA?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mercedes-Benz EQA reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Mercedes-Benz EQA is 4% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 96 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz EQA?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 5.1% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz EQA do?
Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 249 to 349 miles.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz EQA?
Any Mercedes-Benz EQA first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Mercedes-Benz EQAs fail their MOT?
12.4% of Mercedes-Benz EQAs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.4% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz EQA combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.