Mercedes-Benz GLE reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mercedes-Benz GLE is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 150 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 60 of 442, and 12.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.9% of tests).
Ranked 60 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 6 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 29,073 Mercedes-Benz GLEs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz GLE is 33% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,900
Typical age at test: 6 years
Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.6% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.9% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken0.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick0.8% of tests
What the Mercedes-Benz GLE fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6.9% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Brakes | 1.5% | ▼ 59% less often |
| Suspension | 1.3% | ▼ 60% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.3% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Visibility | 1.0% | ▼ 70% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.9% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.6% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 91% less often |
What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz GLE do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz GLE ranges from 22.6 to 47.9mpg across the 82 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28mpg and a typical diesel 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLE?
Any Mercedes-Benz GLE first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mercedes-Benz GLE registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMercedes-Benz GLE specs and running costs
Official figures for 82 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
22.6–47.9 mpg
CO2
18–283 g/km
Power
194–612 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLE Estate GLE 300 d 4MATIC269 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 175g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Estate GLE 450 d 4MATIC367 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 38.7 mpg | 192g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Coupe GLE 300 d 4MATIC269 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 42.8 mpg | 173g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Coupe GLE 450 d 4MATIC367 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 38.7 mpg | 190g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Estate GLE 450 4MATIC381 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 29.7 mpg | 216g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Coupe AMG GLE 53 4MATIC+435 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 28 mpg | 229g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Estate AMG GLE 53 4MATIC+435 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 27.7 mpg | 232g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Coupe AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+612 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.8 mpg | 281g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Estate AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+612 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 283g | £200 | 37% |
| GLE Coupe GLE 350 de 4MATIC333 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 141.3 mpg | 52g | £200 | 17% |
| GLE Estate GLE 350 de 4MATIC333 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 134.5 mpg | 54g | £200 | 17% |
| GLE Coupe GLE 400 e 4MATIC381 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 104.6 mpg | 62g | £200 | 19% |
| GLE Estate GLE 400 e 4MATIC381 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 100.9 mpg | 63g | £200 | 19% |
| GLE Coupe AMG GLE 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+449 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 76.4 mpg | 84g | £200 | 22% |
| GLE Estate AMG GLE 53 HYBRID 4MATIC+449 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 72.4 mpg | 89g | £200 | 23% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 82 versions.
What a Mercedes-Benz GLE costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 28mpg…
- diesel, typical official 39.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Mercedes-Benz GLEBuying a used Mercedes-Benz GLE?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Mercedes-Benz GLE with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Mercedes-Benz GLE is 33% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 150 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz GLE?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.9% of tests.
›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz GLE do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz GLE ranges from 22.6 to 47.9mpg across the 82 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 28mpg and a typical diesel 39.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLE?
Any Mercedes-Benz GLE first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mercedes-Benz GLE registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
›How many Mercedes-Benz GLEs fail their MOT?
12.7% of Mercedes-Benz GLEs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz GLE combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.