Mercedes-Benz V-Class reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Mercedes-Benz V-Class is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 120 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 151 of 442, and 18.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (2.8% of tests).
Ranked 151 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 11,542 Mercedes-Benz V-Classes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 18.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Mercedes-Benz V-Class is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 19.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
18.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
19.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
16,700
Typical age at test: 6 years
Mercedes-Benz V-Class MOT failure rate by age
Most common Mercedes-Benz V-Class MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.8% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.3% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.8% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
What the Mercedes-Benz V-Class fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.1% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Suspension | 6.0% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Brakes | 3.9% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Visibility | 2.8% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.9% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.4% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.9% | ▼ 45% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 90% less often |
What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz V-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz V-Class ranges from 22.4 to 45.6mpg across the 45 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 23.7mpg and a typical diesel 37.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz V-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mercedes-Benz V-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMercedes-Benz V-Class specs and running costs
Official figures for 45 versions sold in the UK between 2006 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
22.4–45.6 mpg
CO2
163–301 g/km
Power
161–237 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-Class V 220 d Premium Extra-Long161 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 38.2 mpg | 193g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class V 220 d Premium Long161 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 38.7 mpg | 192g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class V 300 d Marco Polo233 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 207g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class V 300 d Premium Extra-Long233 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class V 300 d Premium Long233 PS · A9 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 196g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 220 d extra-long163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2024 V 220 d extra-long163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 220 d long163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 220 d Marco Polo163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2024 V 220 d long163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2024 V 220 d Marco Polo163 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 300 d extra-long237 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2024 V 300 d extra-long237 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 197g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 300 d long237 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
| V-Class MPV MY 2022 V 300 d Marco Polo237 PS · A9 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 45 versions.
What a Mercedes-Benz V-Class costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 23.7mpg…
- diesel, typical official 37.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Mercedes-Benz V-ClassBuying a used Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Mercedes-Benz models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Mercedes-Benz V-Class reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Mercedes-Benz V-Class is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 120 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 2.8% of tests.
›What MPG does the Mercedes-Benz V-Class do?
Official economy for the Mercedes-Benz V-Class ranges from 22.4 to 45.6mpg across the 45 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 23.7mpg and a typical diesel 37.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
Any Mercedes-Benz V-Class first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Mercedes-Benz V-Class registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £790 a year.
›How many Mercedes-Benz V-Classes fail their MOT?
18.7% of Mercedes-Benz V-Classes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 19.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Mercedes-Benz V-Class combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.