BMW 1 Series vs MG MG4
Figures updated
The MG MG4 is a new rival to the BMW 1 Series, one of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the F70 (2024–) 1 Series and the Mk1 (2022–) MG4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.
The short answer
The MG MG4 comes out ahead, with the lower price and more performance; the BMW 1 Series is close on everything else.
- The MG MG4 is the cheapest to buy new: from £29,995, £2,645 less than the BMW 1 Series.
- Their boots are much the same size: BMW 1 Series 380 litres, MG MG4 388 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025), MG MG4 5 stars (2022). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- No MOT reliability comparison yet: the MG MG4 is too new for MOT records (cars first take an MOT at three years old).
| Figure | BMW 1 SeriesF70 (2024–), 5-door hatchback | MG MG4Mk1 (2022–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £32,640 to £45,630July 2026 price list | £29,995 to £33,995October 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,200 | 388 litres / 1,164 |
| Length | 4,361mm | 4,287mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,800mm | 1,836mm |
| Height | 1,459mm | 1,516mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–300 PS | 190–435 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 4.9–7.8 sec | 3.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Electric |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 34.0–51.3 mpg | – |
| CO2 | 121–173 g/km | – |
| Electric range | – | 217–323 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,203 (48.7 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,203 (petrol) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 122Well above average | Too new for MOT data |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.2% | – |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.8% | – |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.4% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 26.9% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) | – |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | – |
| MOT tests analysed | 392,613 | – |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | – |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2022 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW 1 Series or the MG MG4 more reliable?
It's too early to say from MOT records: the MG MG4 is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The BMW 1 Series has a reliability score of 122 (100 is average) from 392,613 MOT tests in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the BMW 1 Series or the MG MG4?
The BMW 1 Series is 74mm longer (4,361mm against 4,287mm). Their boots are much the same: 380 and 388 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the BMW 1 Series or the MG MG4?
The MG MG4: new prices start at £29,995, £2,645 less than the BMW 1 Series (from £32,640). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is safer, the BMW 1 Series or the MG MG4?
Euro NCAP gave the BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025) and the MG MG4 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the BMW 1 Series or the MG MG4?
The MG MG4 comes out ahead, with the lower price and more performance; the BMW 1 Series is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

