Dacia Duster vs Audi Q2
Figures updated
The Dacia Duster and Audi Q2 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2024–) Duster and the GA (2016–2026) Q2 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 137,348 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Dacia Duster for the bigger boot, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Dacia Duster has the biggest boot: 517 litres, 112 more than the Audi Q2.
- Euro NCAP safety: Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024), Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi Q2 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 120% more often.
- The Audi Q2 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £61 a year less than the Dacia Duster at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the lights and electrics on a Dacia Duster: it fails on them 2.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Dacia DusterMk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £21,845 to £26,845July 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 517 litres / 1,609 (best) | 405 litres / 1,050 |
| Length | 4,343mm | 4,208mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,813mm | 1,794mm |
| Height | 1,656mm | 1,502mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 140–155 PS | 116–190 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.2–9.9 sec | 6.9–10.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 45.6–58.9 mpg | 44.1–68.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 113–141 g/km | 109–146 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,282 (45.6 mpg) | £1,221 (47.9 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,269 (53.3 mpg) | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,269 (diesel) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £35 to £360 | £20 to £225 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 71Well below average | 156Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 28.4% | 9.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 17.0% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 26.1% | 10.2% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 40.9% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Headlamp aim (3.9% of tests) | Condition (1.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Lights and electrics (2.5×), Steering (2.4×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 69,122 | 68,226 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,200 | 8,300 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2016–2026 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Dacia Duster or the Audi Q2 more reliable?
The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 120% more often (reliability scores 156 and 71, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 28.4% of Dacia Dusters failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Dacia Duster or the Audi Q2?
The Dacia Duster is 135mm longer (4,343mm against 4,208mm). The Dacia Duster has the bigger boot: 517 litres against 405.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Dacia Duster or the Audi Q2?
Comparing petrol versions, the Audi Q2 costs about £61 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,221 against £1,282), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Dacia Duster or the Audi Q2?
Euro NCAP gave the Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024) and the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Dacia Duster or the Audi Q2?
Pick the Dacia Duster for the bigger boot, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

