Vauxhall Mokka vs Audi Q2
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Mokka and Audi Q2 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2021–) Mokka and the GA (2016–2026) Q2 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 296,024 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Audi Q2 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Audi Q2 has the biggest boot: 405 litres, 55 more than the Vauxhall Mokka.
- Euro NCAP safety: Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021), Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi Q2 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 105% more often.
- The Vauxhall Mokka is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £136 a year less than the Audi Q2 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Vauxhall Mokka: it fails on them 2.4 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Vauxhall MokkaMk2 (2021–), 5-door compact SUV | Audi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £26,195 to £38,105April 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door compact SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 350 litres / 1,105 | 405 litres / 1,050 (best) |
| Length | 4,150mm | 4,208mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,794mm |
| Height | 1,534mm | 1,502mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 130–281 PS (best) | 116–190 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.9–9.0 sec (best) | 6.9–10.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 45.0–62.8 mpg | 44.1–68.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–142 g/km | 109–146 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,087 (53.9 mpg) (best) | £1,223 (47.9 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £275 | £20 to £225 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 76Well below average | 156Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.1% | 9.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.0% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 20.3% | 10.2% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 35.6% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint dust cover (6.4% of tests) | Condition (1.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.4×), Suspension (2.3×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 227,798 | 68,226 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,500 | 8,300 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2016–2026 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Mokka or the Audi Q2 more reliable?
The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 105% more often (reliability scores 156 and 76, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 29.1% of Vauxhall Mokkas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Audi Q2?
The Audi Q2 is 58mm longer (4,208mm against 4,150mm). The Audi Q2 has the bigger boot: 405 litres against 350.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Audi Q2?
Comparing petrol versions, the Vauxhall Mokka costs about £136 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,087 against £1,223), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Audi Q2?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021) and the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Mokka or the Audi Q2?
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Audi Q2 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

