Peugeot 2008 vs Audi Q2
Figures updated
The Peugeot 2008 and Audi Q2 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) 2008 and the GA (2016–2026) Q2 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 194,031 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the bigger boot, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Peugeot 2008 has the biggest boot: 434 litres, 29 more than the Audi Q2.
- Euro NCAP safety: Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019), Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi Q2 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 108% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £15 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Peugeot 2008: it fails on them 6.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Peugeot 2008Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £25,765 to £33,515October 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 434 litres / 1,467 (best) | 405 litres / 1,050 |
| Length | 4,304mm | 4,208mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,770mm | 1,794mm |
| Height | 1,523mm | 1,502mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 100–156 PS | 116–190 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 8.3–10.8 sec | 6.9–10.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 42.7–62.1 mpg | 44.1–68.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–149 g/km | 109–146 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,208 (48.5 mpg) | £1,223 (47.9 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £325 | £20 to £225 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 75Well below average | 156Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 26.8% | 9.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 14.5% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 19.1% | 10.2% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 39.4% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Joints (7.0% of tests) | Condition (1.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (6.5×), Lights and electrics (1.8×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 125,805 | 68,226 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,700 | 8,300 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2016–2026 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Peugeot 2008 or the Audi Q2 more reliable?
The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 108% more often (reliability scores 156 and 75, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 26.8% of Peugeot 2008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 2008 or the Audi Q2?
The Peugeot 2008 is 96mm longer (4,304mm against 4,208mm). The Peugeot 2008 has the bigger boot: 434 litres against 405.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 2008 or the Audi Q2?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £15 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Peugeot 2008 or the Audi Q2?
Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019) and the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Peugeot 2008 or the Audi Q2?
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the bigger boot, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

