MINI Countryman vs Audi Q2
Figures updated
The MINI Countryman and Audi Q2 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the U25 (2024–) Countryman and the GA (2016–2026) Q2 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 172,241 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot and more performance, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.
- The MINI Countryman has the biggest boot: 450 litres, 45 more than the Audi Q2.
- The Audi Q2 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the MINI Countryman fails its MOT about 12% more often.
- The Audi Q2 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £209 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Audi Q2GA (2016–2026), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 450 litres / 1,450 (best) | 405 litres / 1,050 |
| Length | 4,444mm | 4,208mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,843mm | 1,794mm |
| Height | 1,661mm | 1,502mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–313 PS (best) | 116–190 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) | 6.9–10.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2016) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.3–45.5 mpg | 44.1–68.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 133–177 g/km | 109–146 g/km |
| Electric range | 248–263 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,431 (40.9 mpg) | £1,222 (47.9 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £35 to £360 | £20 to £225 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 139Well above average | 156Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.3% | 9.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.7% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 11.1% | 10.2% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | Condition (1.7% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 104,015 | 68,226 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,300 | 8,300 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2016–2026 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman or the Audi Q2 more reliable?
The Audi Q2. Like for like on age and mileage, the MINI Countryman fails its MOT about 12% more often (reliability scores 156 and 139, where 100 is average). 9.9% of Audi Q2s and 16.3% of MINI Countrymans failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Countryman or the Audi Q2?
The MINI Countryman is 236mm longer (4,444mm against 4,208mm). The MINI Countryman has the bigger boot: 450 litres against 405.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Countryman or the Audi Q2?
Comparing petrol versions, the Audi Q2 costs about £209 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,222 against £1,431), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Countryman or the Audi Q2?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024) and the Audi Q2 5 stars (2016). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Countryman or the Audi Q2?
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot and more performance, or the Audi Q2 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

