Ford Fiesta vs Audi A1
Figures updated
The Ford Fiesta and Audi A1 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk8 (2017–2023) Fiesta and the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,586,462 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Ford Fiesta for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Audi A1 has the biggest boot: 335 litres, 24 more than the Ford Fiesta.
- The Audi A1 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Fiesta fails its MOT about 21% more often.
- The Ford Fiesta is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £64 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Ford Fiesta: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Ford FiestaMk8 (2017–2023), 3/5-door hatchback | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 3/5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 311 litres / 1,093 | 335 litres / 1,090 (best) |
| Length | 4,048mm | 4,029mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,735mm | 1,740mm |
| Height | 1,490mm | 1,409mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 70–200 PS | 95–207 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 6.5–14.9 sec | 6.5–11.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2017) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 43.5–58.9 mpg | 39.2–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 110–147 g/km | 97–166 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,096 (53.3 mpg) (best) | £1,160 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £934 (72.4 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,096 (petrol) | £934 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 86Below average | 104Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 34.3% | 23.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.2% | 10.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.6% | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 36.6% | 28.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Stop lamp (6.1% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.4×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 1,368,897 | 217,565 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,800 | 7,500 |
| On sale | 2017–2023 | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford Fiesta or the Audi A1 more reliable?
The Audi A1. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Fiesta fails its MOT about 21% more often (reliability scores 104 and 86, where 100 is average). 23.2% of Audi A1s and 34.3% of Ford Fiestas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Fiesta or the Audi A1?
They're almost the same length (4,048mm and 4,029mm). The Audi A1 has the bigger boot: 335 litres against 311.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford Fiesta or the Audi A1?
Comparing petrol versions, the Ford Fiesta costs about £64 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,096 against £1,160), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford Fiesta or the Audi A1?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Fiesta 5 stars (2017) and the Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Fiesta or the Audi A1?
Pick the Ford Fiesta for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

