Toyota Yaris vs Audi A1
Figures updated
The Toyota Yaris and Audi A1 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Yaris and the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 619,607 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Toyota Yaris for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot and more performance.
- The Audi A1 has the biggest boot: 335 litres, 49 more than the Toyota Yaris.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- The Toyota Yaris is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £230 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Toyota YarisMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £23,845 to £30,045March 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 286 litres | 335 litres / 1,090 (best) |
| Length | 3,940mm | 4,029mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,745mm | 1,740mm |
| Height | 1,500mm | 1,409mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 116–130 PS | 95–207 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.2–9.7 sec | 6.5–11.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2020) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 55.4–68.9 mpg | 39.2–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 91–116 g/km | 97–166 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £932 (62.8 mpg) (best) | £1,162 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £934 (72.4 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £932 (petrol) | £934 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 105Above average | 104Above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 27.7% | 23.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.6% (best) | 10.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 13.9% (best) | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 25.5% (best) | 28.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (4.0% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 402,042 | 217,565 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,000 | 7,500 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota Yaris or the Audi A1 more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 105 and 104, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Toyota Yaris or the Audi A1?
The Audi A1 is 89mm longer (4,029mm against 3,940mm). The Audi A1 has the bigger boot: 335 litres against 286.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota Yaris or the Audi A1?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota Yaris costs about £230 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£932 against £1,162), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Toyota Yaris or the Audi A1?
Euro NCAP gave the Toyota Yaris 5 stars (2020) and the Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Toyota Yaris or the Audi A1?
Pick the Toyota Yaris for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

