Vauxhall Corsa vs Audi A1
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Corsa and Audi A1 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Corsa F (2019–) and the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,114,497 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Vauxhall Corsa for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Audi A1 has the biggest boot: 335 litres, 26 more than the Vauxhall Corsa.
- Euro NCAP safety: Vauxhall Corsa 4 stars (2019), Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Audi A1 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT about 30% more often.
- The Vauxhall Corsa is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £145 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Vauxhall Corsa: it fails on them 2.4 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Vauxhall CorsaCorsa F (2019–), 5-door hatchback | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £20,590 to £34,445July 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 309 litres / 1,118 | 335 litres / 1,090 (best) |
| Length | 4,060mm | 4,029mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,765mm | 1,740mm |
| Height | 1,433mm | 1,409mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 75–136 PS | 95–207 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 8.2–11.2 sec | 6.5–11.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 47.9–65.9 mpg | 39.2–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 96–132 g/km | 97–166 g/km |
| Electric range | 206–258 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,015 (57.6 mpg) (best) | £1,160 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £934 (72.4 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £934 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 80Well below average | 104Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 35.3% | 23.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 15.4% | 10.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 19.7% | 14.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 41.5% | 28.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (5.2% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.4×), Exhaust and emissions (1.7×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 896,932 | 217,565 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,800 | 7,500 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Corsa or the Audi A1 more reliable?
The Audi A1. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT about 30% more often (reliability scores 104 and 80, where 100 is average). 23.2% of Audi A1s and 35.3% of Vauxhall Corsas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Corsa or the Audi A1?
The Vauxhall Corsa is 31mm longer (4,060mm against 4,029mm). The Audi A1 has the bigger boot: 335 litres against 309.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Corsa or the Audi A1?
Comparing petrol versions, the Vauxhall Corsa costs about £145 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,015 against £1,160), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Corsa or the Audi A1?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Corsa 4 stars (2019) and the Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Corsa or the Audi A1?
Pick the Vauxhall Corsa for lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

