Hyundai Tucson vs Toyota RAV4
Figures updated
The Hyundai Tucson and Toyota RAV4 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson and the Mk6 (2026–) RAV4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 248,624 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Hyundai Tucson is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,985, £12,860 less than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Hyundai Tucson has the biggest boot: 620 litres, 174 more than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Toyota RAV4 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 26% more often.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £125 a year less than the Hyundai Tucson at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Hyundai Tucson: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Hyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV | Toyota RAV4Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list (best) | £43,845 to £52,390September 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 620 litres / 1,799 (best) | 446 litres |
| Length | 4,535mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,865mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,650mm | 1,685mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 150–288 PS | 272–309 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.5–9.5 sec | 5.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | – |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.4–49.6 mpg | 30.4–56.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 22–158 g/km | 22–224 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,325 (44.1 mpg) | £1,200 (48.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,325 (petrol) | £1,200 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 104Above average | 131Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 18.2% (best) | 22.6% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.3% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.4% | 11.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | – | 20.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (3.2% of tests) | Wipers (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Brakes (1.7×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 134,449 | 114,175 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,500 | 8,400 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2026 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Hyundai Tucson or the Toyota RAV4 more reliable?
The Toyota RAV4. Like for like on age and mileage, the Hyundai Tucson fails its MOT about 26% more often (reliability scores 131 and 104, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Toyota RAV4s and 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Hyundai Tucson or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is 65mm longer (4,600mm against 4,535mm). The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 446.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Hyundai Tucson or the Toyota RAV4?
The Hyundai Tucson: new prices start at £30,985, £12,860 less than the Toyota RAV4 (from £43,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Hyundai Tucson or the Toyota RAV4?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota RAV4 costs about £125 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,200 against £1,325), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Should I buy the Hyundai Tucson or the Toyota RAV4?
Pick the Hyundai Tucson for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

