Skoda Fabia vs Audi A1
Figures updated
The Skoda Fabia and Audi A1 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk4 (2021–) Fabia and the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 443,137 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Skoda Fabia for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the better MOT record.
- The Skoda Fabia has the biggest boot: 380 litres, 45 more than the Audi A1.
- The Audi A1 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Skoda Fabia fails its MOT about 7% more often.
- The Skoda Fabia is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £94 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Skoda Fabia: it fails on them 1.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Skoda FabiaMk4 (2021–), 5-door hatchback | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £21,070 to £30,010April 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,190 (best) | 335 litres / 1,090 |
| Length | 4,108mm | 4,029mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,780mm | 1,740mm |
| Height | 1,459mm | 1,409mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 80–177 PS | 95–207 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.4–15.7 sec | 6.5–11.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 52.3–56.8 mpg | 39.2–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 112–122 g/km | 97–166 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,068 (54.8 mpg) (best) | £1,162 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £934 (72.4 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,068 (petrol) | £934 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 97Below average | 104Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.6% | 23.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.6% | 10.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.6% | 14.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 27.8% (best) | 28.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Pins and bushes (3.7% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (1.3×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 225,572 | 217,565 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,900 | 7,500 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Skoda Fabia or the Audi A1 more reliable?
The Audi A1. Like for like on age and mileage, the Skoda Fabia fails its MOT about 7% more often (reliability scores 104 and 97, where 100 is average). 23.2% of Audi A1s and 29.6% of Skoda Fabias failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Skoda Fabia or the Audi A1?
The Skoda Fabia is 79mm longer (4,108mm against 4,029mm). The Skoda Fabia has the bigger boot: 380 litres against 335.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Skoda Fabia or the Audi A1?
Comparing petrol versions, the Skoda Fabia costs about £94 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,068 against £1,162), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Skoda Fabia or the Audi A1?
Euro NCAP gave the Skoda Fabia 5 stars (2021) and the Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Skoda Fabia or the Audi A1?
Pick the Skoda Fabia for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

