CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota Yaris vs Peugeot 208

Figures updated

The Toyota Yaris and Peugeot 208 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Yaris and the Mk2 (2019–) 208 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 604,777 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Toyota Yaris for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price, the bigger boot and more performance.

FigureToyota YarisMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchbackPeugeot 208Mk2 (2019–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£23,845 to £30,045March 2026 price list£20,565 to £29,815October 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded286 litres352 litres / 1,163 (best)
Length3,940mm4,055mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,745mm1,765mm
Height1,500mm1,430mm
Performance
Power116–130 PS100–156 PS (best)
0–62mph9.2–9.7 sec8.1–10.1 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2020)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesHybridDiesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation55.4–68.9 mpg4.3–73.6 mpg
CO291–116 g/km96–132 g/km
Electric range–206–258 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average£931 (62.8 mpg) (best)£1,015 (57.6 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£945 (71.6 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£931 (petrol)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score105Above average (best)78Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)27.7% (best)29.4%
Failed at 3 years old9.6% (best)14.1%
Failed at 5 years old13.9% (best)20.3%
Failed at 10 years old25.5% (best)37.3%
Most common MOT faultPosition lamp (4.0% of tests)Joints (4.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outBody and structure (4.1×), Exhaust and emissions (3.1×)
MOT tests analysed402,042202,735
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,0007,000
On sale2020 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208 more reliable?

The Toyota Yaris. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 208 fails its MOT about 35% more often (reliability scores 105 and 78, where 100 is average). 27.7% of Toyota Yarises and 29.4% of Peugeot 208s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208?

The Peugeot 208 is 115mm longer (4,055mm against 3,940mm). The Peugeot 208 has the bigger boot: 352 litres against 286.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208?

The Peugeot 208: new prices start at £20,565, £3,280 less than the Toyota Yaris (from £23,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208?

Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota Yaris costs about £84 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£931 against £1,015), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208?

Euro NCAP gave the Toyota Yaris 5 stars (2020) and the Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Toyota Yaris or the Peugeot 208?

Pick the Toyota Yaris for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price, the bigger boot and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.