CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

MINI Hatch vs Peugeot 208

Figures updated

The MINI Hatch and Peugeot 208 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the F66 (2024–) Hatch and the Mk2 (2019–) 208 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 833,402 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the MINI Hatch for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.

FigureMINI HatchF66 (2024–), 3-door hatchbackPeugeot 208Mk2 (2019–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the rangefrom £24,735May 2026 price list£20,565 to £29,815October 2026 price list (best)
Body3-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats45 (best)
BootSeats up / folded210 litres / 725352 litres / 1,163 (best)
Length3,876mm4,055mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,744mm1,765mm
Height1,432mm1,430mm
Performance
Power121–231 PS (best)100–156 PS
0–62mph6.1–9.3 sec (best)8.1–10.1 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2025)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesElectric, PetrolDiesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation41.5–46.3 mpg4.3–73.6 mpg
CO2134–147 g/km96–132 g/km
Electric range180–239 miles206–258 miles (best)
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,304 (44.8 mpg)£1,015 (57.6 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£945 (71.6 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£438 (5 mi/kWh) (best)£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£438 (electric)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score113Above average (best)78Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)24.7% (best)29.4%
Failed at 3 years old10.8% (best)14.1%
Failed at 5 years old12.7% (best)20.3%
Failed at 10 years old23.3% (best)37.3%
Most common MOT faultPosition lamp (3.9% of tests)Joints (4.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onExhaust and emissions (1.4×)Body and structure (4.1×), Exhaust and emissions (3.1×)
MOT tests analysed630,667202,735
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,5007,000
On sale2024 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208 more reliable?

The MINI Hatch. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 208 fails its MOT about 45% more often (reliability scores 113 and 78, where 100 is average). 24.7% of MINI Hatches and 29.4% of Peugeot 208s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208?

The Peugeot 208 is 179mm longer (4,055mm against 3,876mm). The Peugeot 208 has the bigger boot: 352 litres against 210.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208?

The Peugeot 208: new prices start at £20,565, £4,170 less than the MINI Hatch (from £24,735). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208?

Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 208 costs about £289 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,015 against £1,304), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208?

Euro NCAP gave the MINI Hatch 5 stars (2025) and the Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the MINI Hatch or the Peugeot 208?

Pick the MINI Hatch for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.