CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Polo vs Peugeot 208

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Polo and Peugeot 208 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Polo Mk6 (2017–) and the Mk2 (2019–) 208 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 803,253 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Volkswagen Polo for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price and lower fuel costs.

FigureVolkswagen PoloPolo Mk6 (2017–), 5-door hatchbackPeugeot 208Mk2 (2019–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,310 to £28,920October 2026 price list£20,565 to £29,815October 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded351 litres352 litres / 1,163
Length4,074mm4,055mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,751mm1,765mm
Height1,451mm1,430mm
Performance
Power80–207 PS (best)100–156 PS
0–62mph6.5–15.5 sec (best)8.1–10.1 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, PetrolDiesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation43.5–76.3 mpg4.3–73.6 mpg
CO297–148 g/km96–132 g/km
Electric range–206–258 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,096 (53.3 mpg)£1,015 (57.6 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£910 (74.3 mpg) (best)£945 (71.6 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£910 (diesel)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score87Below average (best)78Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)32.9%29.4% (best)
Failed at 3 years old11.8% (best)14.1%
Failed at 5 years old19.9%20.3%
Failed at 10 years old34.3% (best)37.3%
Most common MOT faultPins and bushes (3.1% of tests)Joints (4.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onSteering (1.6×), Body and structure (1.5×)Body and structure (4.1×), Exhaust and emissions (3.1×)
MOT tests analysed600,518202,735
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,7007,000
On sale2017 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208 more reliable?

The Volkswagen Polo. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 208 fails its MOT about 12% more often (reliability scores 87 and 78, where 100 is average). 32.9% of Volkswagen Polos and 29.4% of Peugeot 208s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208?

They're almost the same length (4,074mm and 4,055mm). Their boots are much the same: 351 and 352 litres.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208?

The Peugeot 208: new prices start at £20,565, £1,745 less than the Volkswagen Polo (from £22,310). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208?

Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 208 costs about £81 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,015 against £1,096), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208?

Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Polo 5 stars (2017) and the Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volkswagen Polo or the Peugeot 208?

Pick the Volkswagen Polo for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Peugeot 208 for the lower price and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.