Peugeot 3008 vs Toyota RAV4
Figures updated
The Peugeot 3008 and Toyota RAV4 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 and the Mk6 (2026–) RAV4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 250,827 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.
- The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest to buy new: from £35,015, £8,830 less than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Peugeot 3008 has the biggest boot: 588 litres, 142 more than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Toyota RAV4 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 56% more often.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £108 a year less than the Peugeot 3008 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Peugeot 3008: it fails on them 2.2 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Peugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Toyota RAV4Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list (best) | £43,845 to £52,390September 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 588 litres / 1,663 (best) | 446 litres |
| Length | 4,542mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,895mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,641mm | 1,685mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 145–325 PS (best) | 272–309 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.0–10.2 sec | 5.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | – |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 44.6–44.7 mpg | 30.4–56.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 18–143 g/km | 22–224 g/km |
| Electric range | 258–440 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,310 (44.7 mpg) | £1,202 (48.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,202 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 84Well below average | 131Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.3% | 22.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.3% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.6% | 11.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 43.4% | 20.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (3.8% of tests) | Wipers (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Seat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 136,652 | 114,175 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,400 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2026 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Peugeot 3008 or the Toyota RAV4 more reliable?
The Toyota RAV4. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 56% more often (reliability scores 131 and 84, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Toyota RAV4s and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 3008 or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is 58mm longer (4,600mm against 4,542mm). The Peugeot 3008 has the bigger boot: 588 litres against 446.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Peugeot 3008 or the Toyota RAV4?
The Peugeot 3008: new prices start at £35,015, £8,830 less than the Toyota RAV4 (from £43,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 3008 or the Toyota RAV4?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota RAV4 costs about £108 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,202 against £1,310), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Should I buy the Peugeot 3008 or the Toyota RAV4?
Pick the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

