CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Captur vs Fiat 600

Figures updated

The Fiat 600 is a new rival to the Renault Captur, one of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the Mk1 (2023–) 600 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price; the Fiat 600 is close on everything else.

FigureRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVFiat 600Mk1 (2023–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best)from £23,995October 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats5–
BootSeats up / folded484 litres / 1,596–
Length4,239mm4,171mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,781mm
Height1,575mm1,523mm
Performance
Power115–160 PS–
0–62mph8.9–12.1 sec–
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)–
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridPetrol
Official economyVersions of this generation47.1–65.7 mpg51.4–62.8 mpg
CO230–135 g/km102–125 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg)£953 (61.4 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,148 (58.9 mpg)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£953 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score89Below averageToo new for MOT data
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)22.6%–
Failed at 3 years old9.0%–
Failed at 5 years old16.8%–
Failed at 10 years old37.3%–
Most common MOT faultBall joint (3.6% of tests)–
Fails more than average onSuspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)–
MOT tests analysed150,797–
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,100–
On sale2019 on2023 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Captur or the Fiat 600 more reliable?

It's too early to say from MOT records: the Fiat 600 is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The Renault Captur has a reliability score of 89 (100 is average) from 150,797 MOT tests in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Fiat 600?

The Renault Captur is 68mm longer (4,239mm against 4,171mm).

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Captur or the Fiat 600?

The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £1,500 less than the Fiat 600 (from £23,995). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the Fiat 600?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £41 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Fiat 600?

The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price; the Fiat 600 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.