CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Captur vs Kia EV3

Figures updated

The Kia EV3 is a new rival to the Renault Captur, one of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the Mk1 (2024–) EV3 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety, official economy and running costs.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Renault Captur for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Kia EV3 for more performance.

FigureRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVKia EV3Mk1 (2024–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best)£33,055 to £48,695October 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded484 litres / 1,596 (best)460 litres
Length4,239mm4,300mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,850mm
Height1,575mm1,560mm
Performance
Power115–160 PS204–292 PS (best)
0–62mph8.9–12.1 sec5.7–7.9 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2025)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridElectric
Official economyVersions of this generation47.1–65.7 mpg–
CO230–135 g/km–
Electric range–271–375 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg)–
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,148 (58.9 mpg)–
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score89Below averageToo new for MOT data
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)22.6%–
Failed at 3 years old9.0%–
Failed at 5 years old16.8%–
Failed at 10 years old37.3%–
Most common MOT faultBall joint (3.6% of tests)–
Fails more than average onSuspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)–
MOT tests analysed150,797–
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,100–
On sale2019 on2024 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Captur or the Kia EV3 more reliable?

It's too early to say from MOT records: the Kia EV3 is too new, as cars take their first MOT at three years old. The Renault Captur has a reliability score of 89 (100 is average) from 150,797 MOT tests in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Kia EV3?

The Kia EV3 is 61mm longer (4,300mm against 4,239mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 460.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Captur or the Kia EV3?

The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £10,560 less than the Kia EV3 (from £33,055). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the Kia EV3?

Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the Kia EV3 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Kia EV3?

Pick the Renault Captur for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Kia EV3 for more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.