Renault Clio vs Audi A1
Figures updated
The Renault Clio and Audi A1 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Clio V (2019–) and the Mk2 Sportback (2018–) A1 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 528,093 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Renault Clio for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Renault Clio has the biggest boot: 391 litres, 56 more than the Audi A1.
- The Audi A1 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 46% more often.
- The Renault Clio is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £229 a year less than the Audi A1 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Renault Clio: it fails on them 2.9 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Renault ClioClio V (2019–), 5-door hatchback | Audi A1Mk2 Sportback (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £20,995 to £24,995July 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 391 litres / 1,069 (best) | 335 litres / 1,090 |
| Length | 4,053mm | 4,029mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,740mm |
| Height | 1,439mm | 1,409mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 90–145 PS | 95–207 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.3–12.2 sec | 6.5–11.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 52.3–67.3 mpg | 39.2–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 95–121 g/km | 97–166 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £931 (62.8 mpg) (best) | £1,160 (50.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,005 (67.3 mpg) | £934 (72.4 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £931 (petrol) | £934 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 71Well below average | 104Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 42.9% | 23.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.8% | 10.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 24.5% | 14.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 45.3% | 28.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (8.1% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.9×), Seat belts and airbags (2.0×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 310,528 | 217,565 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,700 | 7,500 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Clio or the Audi A1 more reliable?
The Audi A1. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 46% more often (reliability scores 104 and 71, where 100 is average). 23.2% of Audi A1s and 42.9% of Renault Clios failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Renault Clio or the Audi A1?
The Renault Clio is 24mm longer (4,053mm against 4,029mm). The Renault Clio has the bigger boot: 391 litres against 335.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Clio or the Audi A1?
Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Clio costs about £229 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£931 against £1,160), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Renault Clio or the Audi A1?
Euro NCAP gave the Renault Clio 5 stars (2019) and the Audi A1 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Renault Clio or the Audi A1?
Pick the Renault Clio for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Audi A1 for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

