CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Clio vs Peugeot 208

Figures updated

The Renault Clio and Peugeot 208 are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Clio V (2019–) and the Mk2 (2019–) 208 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 513,263 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Renault Clio for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Peugeot 208 for the better MOT record and more performance.

FigureRenault ClioClio V (2019–), 5-door hatchbackPeugeot 208Mk2 (2019–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£20,995 to £24,995July 2026 price list£20,565 to £29,815October 2026 price list
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded391 litres / 1,069 (best)352 litres / 1,163
Length4,053mm4,055mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,765mm
Height1,439mm1,430mm
Performance
Power90–145 PS100–156 PS (best)
0–62mph9.3–12.2 sec8.1–10.1 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2019)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, PetrolDiesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation52.3–67.3 mpg4.3–73.6 mpg
CO295–121 g/km96–132 g/km
Electric range–206–258 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average£931 (62.8 mpg) (best)£1,015 (57.6 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,005 (67.3 mpg)£945 (71.6 mpg) (best)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£931 (petrol)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score71Well below average78Well below average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)42.9%29.4% (best)
Failed at 3 years old13.8%14.1%
Failed at 5 years old24.5%20.3% (best)
Failed at 10 years old45.3%37.3% (best)
Most common MOT faultBall joint (8.1% of tests)Joints (4.4% of tests)
Fails more than average onSteering (2.9×), Seat belts and airbags (2.0×)Body and structure (4.1×), Exhaust and emissions (3.1×)
MOT tests analysed310,528202,735
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,7007,000
On sale2019 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208 more reliable?

The Peugeot 208. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 10% more often (reliability scores 78 and 71, where 100 is average). 29.4% of Peugeot 208s and 42.9% of Renault Clios failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208?

They're almost the same length (4,053mm and 4,055mm). The Renault Clio has the bigger boot: 391 litres against 352.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208?

New prices start at much the same level: £20,995 for the Renault Clio and £20,565 for the Peugeot 208.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208?

Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Clio costs about £84 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£931 against £1,015), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208?

Euro NCAP gave the Renault Clio 5 stars (2019) and the Peugeot 208 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Renault Clio or the Peugeot 208?

Pick the Renault Clio for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Peugeot 208 for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.